These guides help you choose everyday health products by type and need, with typical prices from maker and retailer pages checked October 30, 2026: store night guards $16.59 to $27.99, compression socks $12 to $91.95 a pair, knee braces $6.89 to $44.99 and water flossers $19.99 to $99.99. Each guide says what medical groups such as the ADA and AAOS say the product can and cannot do, and when to see a professional instead.
- $16.59 to $27.99Night guard, store-bought
- $12 to $91.95Compression socks, per pair
- $6.89 to $44.99Knee brace for arthritis
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Picks come from published specs, prices and medical sources; we did not test these products. How we make money
On this page
Guides in this section
- Ankle brace Most ankle braces cost $8.49 to $22.99 at Target: compression sleeves at the low end, adjustable stabilizers and lace-up style braces at the top, and a walking fracture boot about $48.99. The American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons says a walking boot or air stirrup brace can support a grade 2 sprain, and that returning early to sports or work may require taping or bracing. Get an X-ray if you cannot bear weight. Compression ankle sleeve$8.49 to $15.49
- Back brace for lower back pain A back brace for lower back pain costs about $13 to $45 at Target, from elastic lumbar belts to lumbosacral supports with removable pads. Evidence is weak: a Cochrane review published September 2, 2026 (8 trials, just over 500 adults) found little or no benefit for chronic low back pain in most comparisons, with a possible small, short-term pain drop when added to pain medicine. The NHS says staying active is the main self-care. Elastic lumbar belt$12.99 to $26.99
- Compression socks Most people start with 15-20 mmHg compression socks, which are sold without a prescription; Cleveland Clinic says stockings rated 20 mmHg or higher require a prescription. Prices run about $12 to $15 a pair for store brands at Target, $28.50 to $54 for brands such as Vim & Vigr, and $91.95 for Sigvaris 20-30 mmHg medical socks. For flights over 3 hours, a systematic review found moderate-quality evidence that graduated stockings reduce blood clots. Store-brand compression socks (Target)$12 to $14.99
- Dog dental chews Dog dental chews cost about $4.19 to $17.99 a bag at Target, from Purina DentaLife ($4.19) to Greenies ($17.99 for 12 oz). Pick one with the Veterinary Oral Health Council (VOHC) seal, which lists Greenies, OraVet, Purina DentaLife, Pedigree Dentastix Advanced, Milk-Bone Brushing Chews, Whimzees and Blue Buffalo Dental Chews among others. Vets still call daily tooth brushing the most effective home care, and say to avoid antlers, hooves and bones. Purina DentaLife (VOHC)$4.19 to $5.29
- Dog joint supplement Dog joint supplements cost about $12.59 to $42.99 for 60 to 90 soft chews at Target. Most use glucosamine and chondroitin; some add green-lipped mussel, and Dasuquin adds avocado-soybean unsaponifiables (ASU), while Cosequin costs about 20% less, per PetMD. Look for the NASC Quality Seal. For diagnosed arthritis, ask your vet about Adequan Canine, an FDA-approved injectable drug ($87.49 a vial at PetSmart). Hip and joint soft chews, 60 count$12.59 to $31.16
- Knee brace for arthritis A knee brace can help with knee arthritis: the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons says a brace or knee sleeve can be helpful, and an unloader brace shifts weight away from the worn side of the knee. At Target, compression sleeves cost about $7 to $30, adjustable stabilizers $22 to $31, and hinged braces $27 to $45. Unloader braces for one-sided arthritis are usually fitted through a clinician. Compression knee sleeve$6.89 to $29.99
- Mouth tape for sleeping Mouth tape for sleeping costs $7.99 to $25.99 for a 30 to 60 strip pack at Target, and Hostage Tape sells a 30-day supply for $24.95. The evidence is thin: a 2025 PLOS ONE review of 10 small studies (213 patients) found the data does not support mouth taping as a clinical treatment and flagged a risk of harm. Do not tape if you cannot breathe well through your nose or have untreated sleep apnea. Amazon stopped selling mouth tape on July 31, 2023. Budget mouth tape, 30 to 60 strips (Target)$7.99 to $10.79
- Night guard for teeth grinding A night guard for teeth grinding costs $16.59 to $27.99 over the counter at Target, $95 to $189 as a custom guard made from an at-home impression, and $430 to $1,125 from a dentist (national average $655). Soft guards suit light grinders, hard acrylic suits heavy grinding, and hybrid guards have a soft inside and hard outside. The ADA says store-bought guards may not protect as well as one made for your teeth. Store-bought dental guard (boil or fitting tray)$16.59 to $27.99
- Posture corrector Strap-style posture correctors cost about $13.99 to $26.99 at Target, padded braces up to $67.62, and Upright's smart posture trainers $59 to $79 on sale. Orthopedic surgeons call them temporary aids: they give short-term relief and reminders to sit up straight, but they are not a cure, and wearing one too long can weaken back and core muscles. Lasting change comes from strengthening exercises and better habits. Figure-8 or criss-cross strap$13.99 to $26.99
- Retainer cleaner Retainer cleaner tablets cost $4.99 to $22.95 at Target (90 to 120 tablets), cleaning crystals $28.99 for 22 packs, and ultrasonic cleaners $29.99 to $109.99. The American Association of Orthodontists says to brush and rinse the retainer daily and soak it in a cleaning tablet or solution once a week for 10 to 20 minutes, and to avoid hot water, toothpaste and bleach. The same tablets clean dentures. Denture and retainer tablets, 90 to 120 count$4.99 to $5.99
- Tennis elbow brace A tennis elbow brace costs $14.99 to $18.99 for a counterforce strap at Target, $10.89 to $17.99 for a compression sleeve, and $99.90 for the Bauerfeind EpiTrain. The American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons says a brace centered over the back of the forearm may relieve symptoms, and a 2019 placebo-controlled trial found a counterforce brace reduced pain in the first 2 to 12 weeks. Most people (80% to 95%) recover without surgery. Counterforce strap$14.99 to $18.99
- Water flosser A water flosser costs about $19.99 to $59.99 for cordless models at Target and $59.99 to $99.99 for countertop models, including the Waterpik Aquarius at $99.99 with 10 pressure settings and 7 tips. The ADA says water flossers with its Seal are tested to remove plaque and can help reduce gingivitis, and that they suit people who have trouble flossing by hand or have braces or bridges. Look for the ADA Seal. Budget cordless (store brand)$19.99 to $36.99
Prices at a glance
- Night guard, store-bought$16.59 to $27.99
- Compression socks, per pair$12 to $91.95
- Knee brace for arthritis$6.89 to $44.99
- Back brace for lower back pain$12.99 to $44.99
- Ankle brace$8.49 to $22.99
- Tennis elbow brace$10.89 to $99.90
- Posture corrector$13.99 to $79
- Water flosser$19.99 to $99.99
- Retainer cleaner$4.99 to $109.99
- Mouth tape, per pack$7.99 to $25.99
- Dog joint supplement, 60 to 90 chews$12.59 to $42.99
- Dog dental chews, per bag$4.19 to $17.99
Price table
| Item | Low | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Night guard, store-bought[1] | $16.59 | $27.99 | Custom mail-order $95 to $189 |
| Compression socks, per pair[2][3] | $12 | $91.95 | |
| Knee brace for arthritis[4] | $6.89 | $44.99 | |
| Back brace for lower back pain[5] | $12.99 | $44.99 | |
| Ankle brace[6] | $8.49 | $22.99 | |
| Tennis elbow brace[7][8] | $10.89 | $99.90 | |
| Posture corrector[9][10] | $13.99 | $79 | |
| Water flosser[11][12] | $19.99 | $99.99 | |
| Retainer cleaner[13][14] | $4.99 | $109.99 | |
| Mouth tape, per pack[15] | $7.99 | $25.99 | |
| Dog joint supplement, 60 to 90 chews[16] | $12.59 | $42.99 | |
| Dog dental chews, per bag[17] | $4.19 | $17.99 |
Prices are typical ranges from the maker and retailer pages listed below on the date shown. Prices change often; check the seller before you buy. How we get these prices
Each guide explains the product types, what to look for, typical prices with the date we checked them, picks by need built only on published specs and seals, and when to see a dentist, doctor or vet instead. Prices change; check the seller before you buy.
How we choose products
- Medical sources first. Each guide states what groups such as the American Dental Association, the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons, Cleveland Clinic, Cochrane and veterinary schools say a product can and cannot do.
- Published facts only. Picks use maker specs, published prices, the ADA Seal, the VOHC seal for pet dental products, and FDA status. We do not test products, publish star ratings or quote reviews.
- No Amazon prices. Product buttons open an Amazon search. Prices shown come from maker and retailer pages on the date listed.
How we make money
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. The commission does not change your price or which products we list. See About for more.
Dental products
The night guard, water flosser and retainer cleaner guides link to our dental cost guides, since a store product does not replace a dentist’s exam.
Pet products
The dog joint supplement and dog dental chew guides pair with our vet cost guides.
Frequently asked questions
How do you choose the products in these guides?
We sort products by type and need using published specs, prices, seals such as the ADA Seal and VOHC seal, and FDA status, and we say what medical sources such as the ADA, AAOS, Cleveland Clinic and Cochrane say about each product. We do not test products or publish ratings.
Do you earn money from these guides?
Yes. Product buttons open Amazon searches, and as an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. That does not change your price or which products we list.
Why do you not show Amazon prices?
Amazon prices change often. We show typical ranges from maker and retailer pages with the date we checked them, so you can compare before you buy.
Related
Sources
- 1 Target. Night guard for teeth grinding: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 2 Target. Women's compression socks: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 3 Mayo Clinic Store. Sigvaris Women's Black Opaque Calf Socks 20-30 mmHg. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 4 Target. Knee brace: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 5 Target. Back brace: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 6 Target. Ankle brace: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 7 Target. Tennis elbow brace: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 8 Bauerfeind USA. EpiTrain elbow brace. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 9 Target. Posture corrector: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 10 Upright. Upright GO 2 and GO S posture trainers. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 11 Target. Water flosser: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 12 Waterpik. Aquarius Water Flosser. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 13 Target. Denture cleaner: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 14 Target. Retainer cleaner: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 15 Target. Mouth tape: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 16 Target. Dog joint supplement: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 17 Target. Dog dental chews: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.