Health products

Health product buyer's guides

Updated 17 sources 2 min read
Short answer

These guides help you choose everyday health products by type and need, with typical prices from maker and retailer pages checked October 30, 2026: store night guards $16.59 to $27.99, compression socks $12 to $91.95 a pair, knee braces $6.89 to $44.99 and water flossers $19.99 to $99.99. Each guide says what medical groups such as the ADA and AAOS say the product can and cannot do, and when to see a professional instead.

  • $16.59 to $27.99Night guard, store-bought
  • $12 to $91.95Compression socks, per pair
  • $6.89 to $44.99Knee brace for arthritis

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Picks come from published specs, prices and medical sources; we did not test these products. How we make money

On this page

Guides in this section

Prices at a glance

  • Night guard, store-bought$16.59 to $27.99
  • Compression socks, per pair$12 to $91.95
  • Knee brace for arthritis$6.89 to $44.99
  • Back brace for lower back pain$12.99 to $44.99
  • Ankle brace$8.49 to $22.99
  • Tennis elbow brace$10.89 to $99.90
  • Posture corrector$13.99 to $79
  • Water flosser$19.99 to $99.99
  • Retainer cleaner$4.99 to $109.99
  • Mouth tape, per pack$7.99 to $25.99
  • Dog joint supplement, 60 to 90 chews$12.59 to $42.99
  • Dog dental chews, per bag$4.19 to $17.99

Price table

Typical prices by guide, October 30, 2026
ItemLowHighNotes
Night guard, store-bought[1] $16.59$27.99 Custom mail-order $95 to $189
Compression socks, per pair[2][3] $12$91.95
Knee brace for arthritis[4] $6.89$44.99
Back brace for lower back pain[5] $12.99$44.99
Ankle brace[6] $8.49$22.99
Tennis elbow brace[7][8] $10.89$99.90
Posture corrector[9][10] $13.99$79
Water flosser[11][12] $19.99$99.99
Retainer cleaner[13][14] $4.99$109.99
Mouth tape, per pack[15] $7.99$25.99
Dog joint supplement, 60 to 90 chews[16] $12.59$42.99
Dog dental chews, per bag[17] $4.19$17.99

Prices are typical ranges from the maker and retailer pages listed below on the date shown. Prices change often; check the seller before you buy. How we get these prices

Each guide explains the product types, what to look for, typical prices with the date we checked them, picks by need built only on published specs and seals, and when to see a dentist, doctor or vet instead. Prices change; check the seller before you buy.

How we choose products

  1. Medical sources first. Each guide states what groups such as the American Dental Association, the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons, Cleveland Clinic, Cochrane and veterinary schools say a product can and cannot do.
  2. Published facts only. Picks use maker specs, published prices, the ADA Seal, the VOHC seal for pet dental products, and FDA status. We do not test products, publish star ratings or quote reviews.
  3. No Amazon prices. Product buttons open an Amazon search. Prices shown come from maker and retailer pages on the date listed.

How we make money

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. The commission does not change your price or which products we list. See About for more.

Dental products

The night guard, water flosser and retainer cleaner guides link to our dental cost guides, since a store product does not replace a dentist’s exam.

Pet products

The dog joint supplement and dog dental chew guides pair with our vet cost guides.

Frequently asked questions

How do you choose the products in these guides?

We sort products by type and need using published specs, prices, seals such as the ADA Seal and VOHC seal, and FDA status, and we say what medical sources such as the ADA, AAOS, Cleveland Clinic and Cochrane say about each product. We do not test products or publish ratings.

Do you earn money from these guides?

Yes. Product buttons open Amazon searches, and as an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. That does not change your price or which products we list.

Why do you not show Amazon prices?

Amazon prices change often. We show typical ranges from maker and retailer pages with the date we checked them, so you can compare before you buy.

Sources

  1. 1 Target. Night guard for teeth grinding: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  2. 2 Target. Women's compression socks: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  3. 3 Mayo Clinic Store. Sigvaris Women's Black Opaque Calf Socks 20-30 mmHg. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  4. 4 Target. Knee brace: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  5. 5 Target. Back brace: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  6. 6 Target. Ankle brace: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  7. 7 Target. Tennis elbow brace: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  8. 8 Bauerfeind USA. EpiTrain elbow brace. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  9. 9 Target. Posture corrector: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  10. 10 Upright. Upright GO 2 and GO S posture trainers. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  11. 11 Target. Water flosser: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  12. 12 Waterpik. Aquarius Water Flosser. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  13. 13 Target. Denture cleaner: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  14. 14 Target. Retainer cleaner: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  15. 15 Target. Mouth tape: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  16. 16 Target. Dog joint supplement: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  17. 17 Target. Dog dental chews: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.