Mouth tape for sleeping costs $7.99 to $25.99 for a 30 to 60 strip pack at Target, and Hostage Tape sells a 30-day supply for $24.95. The evidence is thin: a 2025 PLOS ONE review of 10 small studies (213 patients) found the data does not support mouth taping as a clinical treatment and flagged a risk of harm. Do not tape if you cannot breathe well through your nose or have untreated sleep apnea. Amazon stopped selling mouth tape on July 31, 2023.
- $7.99 to $10.79Budget mouth tape, 30 to 60 strips (Target)
- $23.99 to $25.99Premium mouth tape, 30 strips (Target)
- $24.95Hostage Tape, 30-day supply
On this page
Prices at a glance
- Budget mouth tape, 30 to 60 strips (Target)$7.99 to $10.79
- Premium mouth tape, 30 strips (Target)$23.99 to $25.99
- Hostage Tape, 30-day supply$24.95
Price table
| Item | Low | High | Typical | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Budget mouth tape, 30 to 60 strips (Target)[5] | $7.99 | $10.79 | Vitamasques, Queen Tape, GuruNanda, Cheeky | |
| Premium mouth tape, 30 strips (Target)[5] | $23.99 | $25.99 | Dryft, SomniFix | |
| Hostage Tape, 30-day supply[6] | $24.95 | Maker's site |
Prices are typical ranges from the maker and retailer pages listed below on the date shown. Prices change often; check the seller before you buy. How we get these prices
What the research says
A 2025 systematic review in PLOS ONE found 10 studies with 213 patients, all rated poor quality.[2] Two showed significant improvement in breathing measures such as the apnea-hypopnea index; the others found no difference. The authors concluded there is a potentially serious risk of harm for people taping indiscriminately, and four of the studies discussed a risk of suffocation or regurgitation.[2] The Sleep Foundation says most reported benefits are anecdotal and there are no guidelines on how to tape safely.[3]
Who should not use mouth tape
Cleveland Clinic says never use mouth tape if you have:[4]
- Nasal obstruction or congestion
- Chronic allergies or a sinus infection
- Enlarged tonsils or a deviated septum
- Heart issues
The Sleep Foundation adds untreated obstructive sleep apnea, especially without CPAP.[3] Hostage Tape’s own label says it is not for people who have trouble breathing through the nose, severe heart or breathing problems, or who have had alcohol or sedatives.[6]
Mouth tape prices and types
| Product | Pack | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamasques Mouth Sleep Tape | 30 strips | $7.99[5] |
| Queen Tape Royal Mouth Tape | 35 strips | $9.99[5] |
| GuruNanda Mouth Tape with travel cases | 60 strips | $9.99[5] |
| Cheeky Breathable Cotton Mouth Tape | 60 strips | $10.79[5] |
| Dryft Sleep Mouth Tape | 30 strips | $23.99[5] |
| Hostage Mouth Tape | 30-day supply | $24.95[6] |
| SomniFix Original Mouth Tape | 30 strips | $25.99[5] |
Amazon has not sold mouth tape since July 31, 2023, citing allergic reactions and obstructed breathing, so this guide has no Amazon links.[7]
If you still want to try it
- Check your nose first. If you cannot breathe through your nose at night, Harvard Health says to see a doctor about a possible obstruction, allergies, asthma or sleep apnea.[1]
- Skip it after alcohol or sedatives, as Hostage Tape’s label warns.[6]
- Stop if your skin gets irritated or your sleep gets worse; Harvard Health lists both as risks.[1]
When to see a doctor
The Sleep Foundation says mouth taping is not a treatment for sleep apnea on its own.[3] If you snore or wake up tired, ask a clinician whether you need a sleep study. If you also grind your teeth at night, see our night guard guide.
Frequently asked questions
What is the benefit of mouth tape when you sleep?
The claimed benefit is nose breathing and less snoring, but evidence is limited. Cleveland Clinic cites one small study where 30 people snored less after taping and another of 36 people with asthma that found no change. A 2025 review of 10 studies found only two showed significant improvement in breathing measures.
Why did Amazon stop selling mouth tape?
Amazon told sellers that from July 31, 2023, mouth tape (also called sleep tape) would no longer be permitted for sale, citing customer safety risks such as allergic reactions and obstructed breathing.
Is mouth taping safe?
Not for everyone. Cleveland Clinic says never to use it with nasal obstruction or congestion, chronic allergies, sinus infections, enlarged tonsils, a deviated septum or heart issues, and that it can cause severe breathing distress and oxygen drops. The Sleep Foundation says people with untreated obstructive sleep apnea should avoid it.
Does mouth tape help sleep apnea?
The Sleep Foundation says mouth taping is not a treatment for sleep apnea on its own, though small studies suggest it may reduce snoring in mild cases. Untreated sleep apnea needs a clinician; people not using CPAP should avoid taping.
What do doctors think of mouth taping?
Harvard Health says there is no research to support mouth taping for snoring and that it can hamper breathing, disrupt sleep or irritate skin. If you cannot breathe through your nose at night, it advises talking to a doctor about a possible nasal obstruction, allergies, asthma or sleep apnea.
Related
Sources
- 1 Harvard Health Publishing (July 1, 2023). Can mouth taping help my snoring?. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 2 PLOS ONE (Rhee et al., 2025), via PubMed Central. Breaking social media fads and uncovering the safety and efficacy of mouth taping in patients with mouth breathing. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 3 Sleep Foundation (updated March 23, 2026). Mouth Taping. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 4 Cleveland Clinic (July 25, 2025). Is Mouth Tape Safe To Use While Sleeping?. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 5 Target. Mouth tape: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 6 Hostage Tape. Hostage Mouth Tape 30 Day Try. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 7 Amazon Seller Central. Mouth tape sales policy announcement. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.