A knee brace can help with knee arthritis: the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons says a brace or knee sleeve can be helpful, and an unloader brace shifts weight away from the worn side of the knee. At Target, compression sleeves cost about $7 to $30, adjustable stabilizers $22 to $31, and hinged braces $27 to $45. Unloader braces for one-sided arthritis are usually fitted through a clinician.
- $6.89 to $29.99Compression knee sleeve
- $10.89 to $31.49Adjustable wrap or stabilizer
- $26.99 to $44.99Hinged knee brace
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Picks come from published specs, prices and medical sources; we did not test these products. How we make money
On this page
Picks by need
We grouped braces by the support AAOS describes for knee arthritis, from a light sleeve to a hinged brace, and list published retail prices from Target on October 30, 2026. We did not test any brace. Each button opens an Amazon search for that type.
- Mild aches, light support
Compression knee sleeve[1][3]
$6.89 to $29.99 at Target [3]
- Examples: Futuro Premium Compression Knee Sleeve with Stabilizers ($16.89 to $20.99), McDavid Compression Knit Knee Sleeve with Gel Buttress ($17.99) [3]
- AAOS says a knee sleeve can be helpful, and elastic support may ease pain [1]
- Adjustable fit
Wraparound stabilizer[3]
$10.89 to $31.49 at Target [3]
- Examples: Mueller Adjust-To-Fit Knee Support ($10.89), Futuro Comfort Fit Knee Stabilizer ($31.49) [3]
- Hook-and-loop straps let you set the tightness yourself
- Knee feels unstable
Hinged knee brace[1][3]
$26.99 to $44.99 at Target [3]
- Examples: Mueller Self Adjusting Hinged Knee Brace ($26.99), McDavid Sport Knee Brace with Hinges ($29.49), Futuro Hinged Knee Brace ($44.99) [3]
- AAOS says a brace assists with stability and function [1]
- Arthritis on one side of the knee
Unloader (offloader) brace[1][2]
- AAOS says an unloader brace shifts weight away from the affected part of the knee and may help most when arthritis is on one side [1]
- Ask a clinician first: Australia's RACGP guideline suggests not offering unloader braces for inner-knee arthritis, so evidence is mixed [2]
Prices at a glance
- Compression knee sleeve$6.89 to $29.99
- Adjustable wrap or stabilizer$10.89 to $31.49
- Hinged knee brace$26.99 to $44.99
Price table
| Item | Low | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compression knee sleeve[3] | $6.89 | $29.99 | Tommie Copper, Futuro, McDavid, Swede-O |
| Adjustable wrap or stabilizer[3] | $10.89 | $31.49 | Mueller, Futuro |
| Hinged knee brace[3] | $26.99 | $44.99 | Mueller, McDavid, Futuro |
Prices are typical ranges from the maker and retailer pages listed below on the date shown. Prices change often; check the seller before you buy. How we get these prices
Types of knee braces for arthritis
| Type | What it does | Price at Target |
|---|---|---|
| Compression sleeve | Pull-on elastic support; AAOS says sleeves and elastic support can help[1] | $6.89 to $29.99[3] |
| Wraparound stabilizer | Adjustable straps, often with side stays[3] | $10.89 to $31.49[3] |
| Hinged brace | Metal or plastic hinges on both sides for stability[3] | $26.99 to $44.99[3] |
| Support brace | Supports the whole knee load[1] | Varies |
| Unloader brace | Shifts weight away from the worn side of the knee[1] | Usually fitted by a clinician |
AAOS says a brace assists with stability and function and may help most when arthritis is centered on one side of the knee.[1] Guidelines differ on unloader braces: Australia’s RACGP suggests not offering them for arthritis on the inner side of the knee and makes no recommendation for the outer side.[2]
What to look for
- Match the brace to your symptoms. Light aches: a sleeve. A knee that gives way: a hinged brace. Arthritis on one side: ask about an unloader.[1]
- Fit. Measure around the knee as the size chart directs; adjustable wraps cover a wider range of sizes.
- Skip shoe wedges. AAOS does not recommend them for knee pain.[1]
What else helps knee arthritis
A brace works best with the rest of the plan. AAOS lists:[1]
- Weight loss, which reduces stress on the knee joint.
- Exercise for range of motion, flexibility and leg strength.
- Activity changes, such as limiting stair climbing.
- Heat, ice or an elastic bandage for pain relief.
- Over-the-counter pain relievers or anti-inflammatories as the first-choice medicine; opioids should be avoided.
AAOS also says there is no evidence that glucosamine and chondroitin reverse arthritis.[1]
When to see a doctor
See a clinician to confirm the knee pain is arthritis before you rely on a brace, and if pain keeps you from daily activities. AAOS says surgery may be considered when arthritis pain causes disability and is not relieved by nonsurgical treatment, and that doctors may limit steroid injections to three or four a year per joint.[1]
Frequently asked questions
Does wearing a knee brace help with arthritis?
It can. The American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons says wearing a brace or knee sleeve can be helpful, that a brace assists with stability and function, and that it may help most when arthritis is centered on one side of the knee.
What is the best knee brace for arthritic knees?
It depends on where the arthritis is. AAOS describes two types: an unloader brace that shifts weight away from the affected side, and a support brace that supports the whole knee. A sleeve suits mild symptoms; a hinged brace adds side-to-side support. Ask a clinician which type fits your X-ray findings.
How to relieve arthritis pain in the knee?
AAOS lists losing weight to reduce stress on the joint, specific exercises for range of motion and leg strength, limiting activities such as stair climbing that aggravate it, heat or ice, and over-the-counter pain relievers or anti-inflammatories as first-choice medicine. It says opioids should be avoided for knee arthritis.
What is the difference between a knee brace and a knee sleeve?
A sleeve is a pull-on compression tube that gives light support. A brace adds straps, stays or hinges for stability, and an unloader brace is built to shift load off one side of the knee.
Do shoe wedges help knee arthritis?
AAOS says placing wedges in your shoe is not recommended for relieving knee discomfort, and Australia's RACGP guideline also suggests not using lateral wedge insoles for inner-knee arthritis.
Related
Sources
- 1 OrthoInfo, American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons. Arthritis of the Knee. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 2 Royal Australian College of General Practitioners. Braces, orthotics, taping, footwear and canes: knee and hip osteoarthritis guideline. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 3 Target. Knee brace: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.