How much does dog ACL (CCL) surgery cost, including TPLO?

Last updated

Short answer

Dog ACL surgery (cruciate ligament, or CCL, repair) usually costs about $2,250 to $6,400 per knee in the U.S. A lateral suture repair at a general clinic runs about $2,250 to $3,200, while TPLO surgery averages $3,525 nationally, with state averages from $2,830 to $6,332. Lemonade puts TPLO at $6,000 to $10,000 per knee, and recovery takes at least three months of restricted exercise.

Prices are national ranges from the sources listed below. Your price depends on your provider, location and case; confirm the cost with your provider before treatment. How we get these prices

Dog ACL (CCL) surgery prices in the U.S.
ItemLowHighTypicalNotes
ACL surgery, any method, per knee[1] $2,250$6,400
Lateral suture (extracapsular repair)[1] $2,250$3,200 General practice clinics
TPLO, national average[2] $2,793$6,417$3,525
TPLO, Lemonade estimate per knee[3] $6,000$10,000
TPLO, specialty hospital quotes[1] $7,500 Or more
TTA, one hospital[1] $4,500 All inclusive; $300 more for dogs 90 to 119 lb, $450 more for 120 lb and up
TPLO, state averages[2] $2,830$6,332 Mississippi lowest, Hawaii highest

Dog ACL surgery cost by method

In dogs the ligament is called the cranial cruciate ligament (CCL), the same structure as the ACL in people. The three common repairs are a lateral suture, TPLO and TTA, and the table above gives the price of each. One general clinic charged $2,750 to $3,200 for a lateral suture with post-op care, X-rays and follow-ups included.[1] CareCredit’s TPLO figure is a national average across clinics, while the higher figures are specialty hospital quotes.[1][2][3] Ask each clinic which method it uses and who does the surgery.

TPLO vs lateral suture cost

A lateral suture places a strong suture outside the joint to stabilize the knee and is the lower cost option.[1] TPLO (tibial plateau leveling osteotomy) cuts and rotates the top of the shin bone and holds it with a plate, so it costs more, and many specialty hospitals quote $7,500 or more.[1][2] Your vet will recommend a method based on your dog’s size, age and activity. ThePricer warns against choosing a lateral suture only because it is cheaper; ask whether it is medically reasonable for your dog.[1]

Cost for both knees

Each knee is a separate surgery. ThePricer’s example of two $4,500 TPLO procedures comes to $9,000 in surgery charges before diagnostics, medicine or rehab.[1] In a study of 380 dogs that ThePricer cites, about 54% eventually tore the ligament in the other knee, a median of about 2.59 years later, so plan for the chance of a second surgery.[1]

Dog ACL recovery time

Dogs commonly need at least three months of restricted exercise after CCL surgery, and many return toward normal activity at about three to four months, once the knee has healed and muscle has rebuilt.[1] TPLO and TTA involve a bone cut, so rest matters even more while the bone heals. Too much activity too early can cause complications that add to the bill.[1] Budget for rechecks, follow-up X-rays and any rehab sessions your vet recommends.

Do all dog ACL tears need surgery?

No. Some selected small or less active dogs can be managed without an operation, but surgical stabilization is typically the preferred treatment, because a torn ligament does not regrow to normal strength.[1] Non-surgical care can involve controlled activity, weight management, pain medicine from your vet and rehabilitation.[1] It is not free: Lemonade lists cruciate ligament problems at $3,000 to $8,000 per year to treat.[4] An orthopedic exam decides which route fits your dog.

Dog ACL surgery cost by state

CareCredit’s TPLO averages run from $2,830 in Mississippi to $6,332 in Hawaii.[2] ThePricer cites state averages of about $3,126 in Texas, $4,182 in New York, $4,701 in California and $4,906 in Massachusetts.[1]

What if I can’t afford ACL surgery for my dog?

  1. Ask for a written, itemized quote that names the method and lists the consultation, bloodwork, X-rays, surgery, hospital stay, medicine, rechecks and rehab. Advertised prices can leave some of these out.[1]
  2. Compare a general practice, a lower cost surgical practice and a veterinary school. These may quote less than a specialty hospital, though availability varies.[1]
  3. Read financing terms first. Payment plans spread the cost, but check promotional terms and interest.[1]
  4. Do not count on charity grants for the whole bill. ThePricer notes RedRover’s typical grant is about $250, meant to fill a small gap.[1]
  5. Check pet insurance timing. A preexisting CCL problem is generally excluded, and orthopedic waiting periods can run up to 180 days at Embrace or six months in a MetLife sample policy.[1]
  6. Get advice between visits. Care Anytime’s Virtual Veterinarian benefit gives members 24/7 access to licensed veterinary professionals by video chat or phone for questions about recovery and ongoing care. If your dog suddenly cannot bear weight, see the emergency vet cost guide, and for other big-ticket procedures compare dog cataract surgery cost or browse all vet costs for dogs and cats.

Frequently asked questions

How much does ACL surgery cost for a dog?

Most dog ACL (CCL) surgeries cost about $2,250 to $6,400 per knee, per ThePricer. TPLO averages $3,525 nationally in CareCredit's 2025 cost study, and Lemonade puts it at $6,000 to $10,000 per knee.

Is TPLO more expensive than lateral suture?

Yes. A lateral suture repair at a general clinic runs about $2,250 to $3,200, while TPLO averages $3,525 and specialty hospitals often quote $7,500 or more.

How much does surgery on both knees cost?

Each knee is priced as its own surgery. ThePricer's example of two $4,500 TPLO procedures totals $9,000 in surgery charges before diagnostics, medicine or rehab. In one study of 380 dogs, about 54% later tore the ligament in the other knee, a median of about 2.59 years later.

Why do ACL surgery prices vary so much?

The method (lateral suture, TPLO or TTA), whether a board-certified surgeon or general vet operates, the dog's weight and where you live all change the price. TPLO state averages range from $2,830 in Mississippi to $6,332 in Hawaii.

What does a torn ACL cost to treat without surgery?

Lemonade lists cruciate ligament problems at $3,000 to $8,000 per year to treat. Ask your vet whether your dog's size and activity level make non-surgical care an option.

Sources

  1. ThePricer. How Much Does Cruciate Ligament Dog Surgery Cost?. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  2. CareCredit. Dog ACL Surgery Cost. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  3. Lemonade. Understanding the Costs of TPLO Surgery for Dogs. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  4. Lemonade. How Much Does a Vet Visit Cost?. Accessed October 30, 2026.