How much does dog cataract surgery cost?

Last updated

Short answer

Dog cataract surgery costs about $3,782 per eye on average in the U.S., with a national range of $2,995 to $6,845, based on CareCredit's 2025 cost study. Doing both eyes in the same surgery costs less than two separate surgeries; one veterinary ophthalmology quote was $5,600 to $6,700 for both eyes. Budget another $1,000 to $1,300 for the specialist exam and eye tests before surgery.

Prices are national ranges from the sources listed below. Your price depends on your provider, location and case; confirm the cost with your provider before treatment. How we get these prices

Dog cataract surgery prices in the U.S.
ItemLowHighTypicalNotes
One eye, national average[1] $2,995$6,845$3,782
One eye, typical range[2] $3,000$5,500
One eye, university ophthalmology service[2] $4,900$5,500 University of Missouri Veterinary Health Center quote
Both eyes, same surgery[2] $5,600$6,700 Second eye added $1,200 in this example
Pre-surgery specialist evaluation[2] $1,000$1,300 Includes electroretinography and ultrasound
State average, one eye[1] $3,034$6,758 Mississippi lowest, Hawaii highest

Dog cataract surgery cost per eye

CareCredit’s 2025 national cost study puts the average at $3,782 per eye, with a range of $2,995 to $6,845 depending on location and how complex the surgery is.[1] ThePricer gives a typical range of about $3,000 to $5,500 for one eye, and cites a University of Missouri Veterinary Health Center ophthalmology quote of $4,900 to $5,500.[2]

Cost for both eyes

When both eyes are done in the same surgery, the second eye costs far less than the first. In ThePricer’s ophthalmology example, both eyes cost $5,600 to $6,700 in total, with the second eye adding $1,200.[2] Ask the surgeon for a both-eye quote if both eyes have cataracts.

What the price includes

Ask whether the quote covers each of these:

  • Specialist evaluation and eye tests: electroretinography (a retina function test) and an eye ultrasound check that surgery can restore sight. ThePricer lists this at $1,000 to $1,300.[2]
  • Surgery and anesthesia
  • Eye drops and medicine after surgery: dogs may go home with several anti-inflammatory eye drops given up to four times a day.[2]
  • Follow-up visits: ask whether rechecks and medicine refills are in the quote.[2]

Dog cataract surgery cost by state

Average price per eye in selected states, from CareCredit’s 2025 cost study:[1]

State Average per eye
Mississippi (lowest) $3,034
Oklahoma $3,114
Georgia $3,320
Texas $3,366
Illinois $3,415
Ohio $3,426
Florida $3,725
Colorado $3,842
Washington $4,147
New York $4,468
California $5,055
Massachusetts $5,261
Hawaii (highest) $6,758

Should my dog have cataract surgery?

Surgery is the only proven treatment that restores sight lost to a cataract. ThePricer cites Cornell reporting an 80% to 90% success rate in well-selected dogs, though success is not guaranteed.[2] Not every cataract needs surgery: some stay small, while others progress and badly impair vision. Surgery may not make sense if the retina does not work well or has detached, glaucoma has damaged the eye, the dog cannot safely have anesthesia, or you cannot manage the eye drops and rechecks afterward.[2] A veterinary ophthalmologist decides after tests such as an ERG, an eye ultrasound and bloodwork.[2] If the eye has not been checked, start with a regular exam; the vet visit cost guide lists exam prices.

Senior dog cataracts without surgery

No proven eye drop reverses a canine cataract.[2] Medicine can manage inflammation and complications such as dry eye, uveitis and glaucoma.[1][2] A cloudy lens in an older dog is often nuclear sclerosis, an aging change that usually causes little loss of vision, so ask for an eye exam to tell the two apart.[2] Age alone does not rule a dog out of surgery.[2] In diabetic dogs, blood sugar control matters, since diabetes is the most common disease linked to canine cataracts.[2]

Dog cataract surgery cost with pet insurance

Accident and illness plans typically cover cataract surgery only if the cataracts were not present before coverage started.[1] Cataracts can be treated as a condition of both eyes, so signs in one eye before the policy began can affect coverage of the other eye.[2] In ThePricer’s example, a $6,000 covered bill with a $500 remaining deductible and 80% reimbursement leaves the owner paying about $1,600, before premiums, exclusions and policy limits.[2] Your share depends on the deductible, reimbursement rate and coverage limit.[1]

How to pay less

  1. Get the full estimate in writing. Ask for the evaluation, surgery, medicine and follow-up visits as separate lines so you can compare ophthalmologists.
  2. Ask about doing both eyes at once if both are affected; the second eye added $1,200 in one quote, far less than a second surgery.[2]
  3. Price a university veterinary hospital alongside private specialists.
  4. Check pet insurance before you need it. A policy bought after the diagnosis will not make the cataract surgery covered; coverage has to start before the cataract is a preexisting condition.[2]
  5. Ask your regular vet or a virtual vet about a referral and what to expect. Care Anytime’s Virtual Veterinarian benefit gives members 24/7 access to licensed veterinary professionals by video chat or phone. For other major procedures, compare dog ACL surgery cost or see all vet costs for dogs and cats.

Frequently asked questions

How much does dog cataract surgery cost per eye?

CareCredit's 2025 cost study puts the national average at $3,782 per eye, with a range of $2,995 to $6,845 depending on location and how complex the surgery is. ThePricer gives a typical range of about $3,000 to $5,500 for one eye.

How much does cataract surgery cost for both eyes?

Operating on both eyes in one surgery costs less than two separate surgeries. In one veterinary ophthalmology example, both eyes cost $5,600 to $6,700 in total, with the second eye adding $1,200.

Does a dog need tests before cataract surgery?

Yes. A veterinary ophthalmologist checks that the retina works and the eye is healthy enough for surgery, often with electroretinography and an eye ultrasound. ThePricer lists this evaluation at $1,000 to $1,300.

Why does dog cataract surgery cost so much?

It is microsurgery done by or under a board-certified veterinary ophthalmologist, with general anesthesia, medicine and repeated checkups after surgery. Location matters too: state averages run from $3,034 in Mississippi to $6,758 in Hawaii.

Is there low cost dog cataract surgery?

Prices vary by more than $3,000 per eye between states, so getting quotes from more than one ophthalmologist can help. University veterinary hospitals are one option to price; the University of Missouri quote was $4,900 to $5,500 for one eye.

Sources

  1. CareCredit. Cat and Dog Cataract Surgery Cost and Financing. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  2. ThePricer. How Much Does Dog Cataract Surgery Cost?. Accessed October 30, 2026.