How much does a vet visit cost?

Last updated

Short answer

A routine vet visit costs about $60 to $80, and Lemonade puts the U.S. average at $73 before tests or treatment. CareCredit's averages are $89 for a routine dog visit and $68 for a cat. A puppy's first visit with vaccines and parasite tests runs about $300 to $350, and a kitten's first visit about $75 to $250.

Prices are national ranges from the sources listed below. Your price depends on your provider, location and case; confirm the cost with your provider before treatment. How we get these prices

Vet visit prices in the U.S.
ItemLowHighTypicalNotes
Vet visit, national average[1] $73 Exam only, no tests or treatment
Routine checkup[1] $60$80
Routine visit, dog[2] $89
Routine visit, cat[2] $68
Puppy first visit, with vaccines and tests[3] $300$350 Exam alone $40 to $85
Kitten first visit[4] $75$250 $75 to $150 exam and vaccines; $150 to $250 with fecal test and deworming
Annual vaccinations, dog[2] $25$50
Annual vaccinations, cat[2] $30$121
Senior screening, dog 7 and older[1] $85$110

Vet checkup cost

The exam fee is the base price of a checkup. Lemonade puts a basic checkup at $60 to $80 and the visit fee in general at $50 to $150, separate from treatment and tests.[1] For dogs 7 and older, a senior screening adds $85 to $110.[1] If your pet is sick rather than due for a checkup, the exam costs more: Lemonade lists a thorough dog exam at $100 to $300 or more plus tests.[1]

Average vet visit cost for a cat

CareCredit’s average routine cat visit is $68, against $89 for a dog.[2] Lemonade lists a cat physical exam at $90 to $200, cat rabies vaccine at $25 to $50 and FVRCP or feline leukemia at $25 to $70 per dose.[1] CareCredit puts annual cat vaccinations at $30 to $121.[2] A kitten’s first visits cost more because of the vaccine series; see below.

Puppy first vet visit cost

PetMD’s figures for a puppy’s first visit:[3]

  • First exam: $40 to $85
  • First set of vaccines: $200 to $250
  • Each booster: around $50
  • Fecal test for intestinal parasites: $20 to $50
  • Deworming: about $10 to $20 per dose
  • Total first visit: about $300 to $350

Boosters mean more visits after the first one, so budget for each booster on top of the first visit total.

Kitten first vet visit cost

Spot Pet Insurance’s figures for a kitten:[4]

  • Physical exam: $50 to $100
  • FVRCP vaccine: $25 to $50 per dose
  • FeLV vaccine: $25 to $50 per dose
  • Rabies vaccine: $20 to $35
  • Fecal exam: $36
  • Deworming: $20 to $50
  • First visit: $75 to $150 for the exam and first vaccines, $150 to $250 with a fecal test and deworming
  • Full vaccine series in the first year: $200 to $400

Vaccine costs per shot

Vaccine Price per dose
Dog DHPP (DAPP) $25 to $60
Dog rabies $40 to $75
Dog bordetella $19 to $60
Dog leptospirosis $30 to $65
Dog Lyme $30 to $65
Dog influenza $30 to $70
Cat rabies $25 to $50
Cat FVRCP or feline leukemia $25 to $70

Prices from Lemonade.[1] CareCredit puts annual vaccinations at $25 to $50 for a dog and $30 to $121 for a cat.[2]

Tests at a checkup

Common add-ons and Lemonade’s prices:[1]

  • Heartworm test: around $50
  • Fecal exam: $25 to $50; treatment if parasites are found: $400 to $1,000
  • Senior screening for dogs 7 and older: $85 to $110
  • Lab testing: $200 to $300
  • Basic X-rays: $75 to $250

Vet visit cost by state

Banfield’s average visit prices by state, as quoted by Lemonade, run from $63 in Kansas to $89 in California.[1]

What to do if you can’t afford the vet

  1. Tell the clinic before the visit. Best Friends Animal Society suggests negotiating a better price or asking to pay over time.[5]
  2. Get a second opinion and compare prices. Another clinic may offer a more cost-effective treatment.[5]
  3. Apply for help before the procedure. Aid groups are sometimes less likely to pay for care already given, and several sources together may cover what one cannot.[5]
  4. Look at a veterinary school. Accredited vet schools sometimes treat pets at a reduced cost.[5]
  5. Use a low cost clinic for routine care. Nonprofit clinics often charge far less for surgery such as a spay; see spay and neuter cost and the low cost options in the vet costs hub.
  6. Read financing terms. Best Friends lists vet financing and payment plans such as CareCredit and Scratch; check the interest and promotional terms first.[5]

If your pet cannot breathe, has collapsed or is bleeding heavily, go to an ER first; the emergency vet cost guide lists exam fees.

How to pay less

  1. Ask for the exam fee and vaccine prices when you book, and whether the clinic offers puppy or kitten packages.
  2. Ask which vaccines your pet needs. Each dose costs $19 to $75 for a dog.[1]
  3. Check a nonprofit or humane society clinic for vaccines and basic care.
  4. Use a virtual vet for questions. Care Anytime’s Virtual Veterinarian benefit gives members 24/7 access to licensed veterinary professionals by video chat or phone, with all visits included in the membership. See online vet visits for what a virtual vet can and cannot do.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a vet visit cost without insurance?

Lemonade puts the average U.S. vet visit at about $73 and a basic checkup at $60 to $80, before tests or treatment. CareCredit's averages are $89 for a dog and $68 for a cat.

How much does a cat vet visit cost?

CareCredit's average routine cat visit is $68. Lemonade lists a cat physical exam at $90 to $200, and cat vaccines at $25 to $50 for rabies and $25 to $70 for FVRCP or feline leukemia per dose.

How much is a puppy's first vet visit?

PetMD puts the first exam at $40 to $85 and the whole first visit, with the first vaccines, a fecal test and deworming, at about $300 to $350. Boosters cost around $50 each.

How much is a kitten's first vet visit?

Spot Pet Insurance puts it at $75 to $150 for the exam and first vaccines, or $150 to $250 with a fecal test and deworming. It estimates $200 to $400 for the full first-year vaccine series.

How much do dog vaccines cost per shot?

Lemonade lists DHPP at $25 to $60, rabies $40 to $75, bordetella $19 to $60, leptospirosis $30 to $65, Lyme $30 to $65 and canine influenza $30 to $70 per dose.

Why are vet visit prices so different?

Location is a big factor: Banfield's state averages, quoted by Lemonade, run from $63 in Kansas to $89 in California. A thorough exam for a dog with a problem also costs more, $100 to $300 or more plus tests.

Sources

  1. Lemonade. How Much Does a Vet Visit Cost?. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  2. CareCredit. Vet Visit Cost and Vet Bill Financing. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  3. PetMD. How To Prepare for Your Puppy's First Vet Visit. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  4. Spot Pet Insurance. Vet Visit Cost for Kittens. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  5. Best Friends Animal Society. Can't Afford Vet Bills? Here's How to Get Help. Accessed October 30, 2026.