How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog or cat?

Last updated

Short answer

The cost to spay a dog at a full-service vet averages $455 and a dog neuter $487, based on CareCredit's national cost study, while a cat spay runs about $300 to $600 or more and a cat neuter $200 to $400. Low cost spay and neuter clinics charge much less: about $45 to $150 for a cat spay, $35 to $100 for a cat neuter and roughly $50 to $300 for a dog, depending on the clinic and the dog's weight.

Prices are national ranges from the sources listed below. Your price depends on your provider, location and case; confirm the cost with your provider before treatment. How we get these prices

Spay and neuter prices in the U.S.
ItemLowHighTypicalNotes
Dog spay, full-service vet[1] $361$829$455
Dog neuter, full-service vet[1] $385$885$487
Cat spay, full-service vet[2] $300$600+
Cat neuter, full-service vet[2] $200$400
Cat spay, low cost clinic[2] $45$150
Cat neuter, low cost clinic[2] $35$100
Dog spay or neuter, low cost clinic[3][4][5] $50$100 Lemonade range; clinic fee lists below run $215 to $400
Dog spay or neuter, high-end clinic[3] $2,000

Cost to spay or neuter a dog

At a full-service vet, CareCredit’s national averages are $455 for a dog spay and $487 for a neuter.[1] Lemonade puts a dog spay or neuter at $200 to $400 at a standard clinic, $50 to $100 at a low cost clinic and up to $2,000 at a high-end clinic.[3] At the two nonprofit clinics below, a dog costs $215 to $400, and price rises with weight at York County SPCA.[4][5]

Cost to spay or neuter a cat

A cat spay runs about $300 to $600 or more at a full-service hospital and $45 to $150 at a nonprofit or high-volume clinic; a neuter costs about $200 to $400 and $35 to $100.[2] Lemonade puts a low cost clinic cat spay or neuter at $50 to $200.[3] A spay is abdominal surgery and takes longer, which is why it costs more than a neuter.

Low cost spay and neuter clinic prices

Two published nonprofit fee lists show what low cost clinics charge and include:

York County SPCA, York, Pennsylvania[4]

Pet Spay Neuter
Cat $150 $120
Dog, up to 50 lb $240 $215
Dog, 51 to 100 lb $305 $225
Dog, 101 lb and up $340 $240

The price includes pain medicine, a microchip and an e-collar. Bloodwork before surgery, required for older pets, is extra at $70 to $100.[4]

Humane Society of Sonoma County, California (from July 1, 2026)[5]

Pet Spay Neuter
Cat $150 $100
Dog $400 $300

The price includes the exam, surgery, pain medicine, a microchip, a nail trim and a cone collar. The clinic serves low to moderate income families, by appointment, and offers financial help.[5]

Dog spay and neuter cost by state

CareCredit’s state averages for a dog spay run from $367 in West Virginia to $814 in Hawaii, and for a neuter from $390 in Mississippi to $874 in Hawaii.[1]

Extra charges to ask about

For cats, ThePricer lists these possible add-ons:[2]

  • Pregnant at surgery: $50 to $200 or more
  • In heat: $25 to $100 or more
  • Bloodwork before anesthesia: $80 to $250 or more
  • Retained testicle: $300 to $800 or more in total
  • Microchip: $20 to $75
  • Vaccines: $20 to $60 each
  • E-collar or recovery suit: $10 to $50

How to pay less

  1. Call a nonprofit or humane society clinic. A cat spay can cost $45 to $150 there against $300 or more at a full-service hospital.[2]
  2. Ask what the price includes. Pain medicine, a microchip and an e-collar are included at some clinics and extra at others.[4][5]
  3. Book before the pet is pregnant or in heat, since both add to the bill.[2]
  4. Ask about financial help. Some clinics, such as Humane Society of Sonoma County, offer it.[5]
  5. Ask questions before and after surgery. Care Anytime’s Virtual Veterinarian benefit gives members 24/7 access to licensed veterinary professionals by video chat or phone.
  6. Budget for the first year. Spay or neuter usually follows the puppy or kitten visits in the vet visit cost guide; the vet costs hub compares other routine bills.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to spay a dog?

CareCredit's national average is $455 to spay a dog, with a range of $361 to $829. State averages run from $367 in West Virginia to $814 in Hawaii. Low cost clinics charge less; York County SPCA in Pennsylvania lists $240 to $340 by weight.

How much does it cost to neuter a dog?

CareCredit's national average is $487 to neuter a dog, with a range of $385 to $885, and state averages from $390 in Mississippi to $874 in Hawaii. Low cost clinic prices in the fee lists here run $215 to $300.

How much does it cost to spay or neuter a cat?

At a full-service hospital, about $300 to $600 or more for a spay and $200 to $400 for a neuter. At a nonprofit or high-volume clinic, about $45 to $150 for a spay and $35 to $100 for a neuter, per ThePricer.

Why does a spay cost more than a neuter?

A spay is abdominal surgery, so it takes longer than a neuter. Price lists reflect this: York County SPCA charges $150 for a cat spay and $120 for a cat neuter.

What can raise the price of a spay or neuter?

For cats, ThePricer lists extra charges for pregnancy ($50 to $200 or more), being in heat ($25 to $100 or more), bloodwork before anesthesia ($80 to $250 or more) and a retained testicle ($300 to $800 or more total). Larger dogs cost more at most clinics.

Who qualifies for a low cost spay and neuter clinic?

Each clinic sets its own rules. Humane Society of Sonoma County serves low to moderate income families by appointment. Call or check the clinic's site before booking.

Sources

  1. CareCredit. Dog Spay and Neuter Cost. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  2. ThePricer. Cost to Spay or Neuter a Cat. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  3. Lemonade. How Much Does a Vet Visit Cost?. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  4. York County SPCA. Spay/Neuter Clinic Pricing. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  5. Humane Society of Sonoma County. Spay/Neuter Clinic. Accessed October 30, 2026.