How much does dog teeth cleaning cost?

Last updated

Short answer

A professional dog teeth cleaning costs about $388 on average in the U.S., with a national range of $307 to $702, based on CareCredit's 2025 cost study. A cat cleaning averages $375. Dental X-rays, extractions and an older pet's extra care can push the bill to $1,000 or more.

Prices are national ranges from the sources listed below. Your price depends on your provider, location and case; confirm the cost with your provider before treatment. How we get these prices

Dog and cat teeth cleaning prices in the U.S.
ItemLowHighTypicalNotes
Dog cleaning, national average[1] $307$702$388
Cat cleaning, national average[1] $300$682$375
Dog cleaning, Banfield range[2] $300$700 Before X-rays, extractions or added treatment
Dog cleaning, young healthy dog[3] $500$1,000 Over $1,000 for an older dog with oral problems
Cat cleaning, Lemonade range[3] $200$1,000
Dental X-rays, dog[2] $187
Tooth extraction, dog[2] $78$130 Simple $78, complex $130 per CareCredit; PetMD puts extraction charges at $500 to $2,500

Dog teeth cleaning cost

Sources put a routine cleaning for a dog anywhere from about $300 to $1,000, depending on what is counted; the table above compares them. PetMD lists a routine cleaning at $350 to $500.[2] One Banfield clinic in Clearwater, Florida charged $424.95 for a professional cleaning in May 2025, including routine bloodwork, an IV catheter and fluids, and anesthesia monitoring.[2]

Cat teeth cleaning cost

CareCredit’s general vet cost page lists a cat cleaning at $430, a little above its 2025 study average of $375.[1][4] Lemonade’s range runs from $200 up to $1,000 if the cat needs extra attention.[3]

Why does it cost so much to clean a dog’s teeth?

The base charge is partly a facility fee and partly staff time: anesthetic drugs, airway equipment, monitoring, instruments, polishing supplies, recovery space and trained staff.[2] Add-ons then raise the total:[2]

  • Dental X-rays: $187 for a dog (CareCredit 2026, cited by ThePricer)
  • Simple extraction: $78 per tooth; complex extraction: $130
  • Anesthesia: $300 to $500 and oral surgery $400 to $1,000 in older CareCredit figures
  • Extractions at a veterinary dentist or complex cases: PetMD lists $500 to $2,500

ThePricer’s sample invoice for a cleaning, dental X-rays and one simple extraction totals $689.95; it notes this is a model, not a quote.[2]

Is it safe to put a 13 year old dog under anesthesia for teeth cleaning?

Only your vet can judge that for your dog, after an exam. Banfield acknowledges that anesthesia feels like a big step for senior pets and uses pre-anesthetic bloodwork to check organ function, plus monitoring during the procedure.[5] ThePricer notes that a senior dog may need bloodwork and X-rays before the cleaning, which adds to the bill, and that a dog with no current exam to review anesthesia risk should not go ahead.[2] Ask what screening is included and what the vet will do if the tests show a problem.

Does PetSmart do teeth cleaning for dogs?

Many Banfield Pet Hospital locations are inside PetSmart stores.[6] Banfield cleans teeth under anesthesia, with plaque and tartar removed above and below the gumline and dental X-rays, and its Active Care Plus and Senior Care Plus plans include one cleaning a year.[5] Banfield’s estimate for U.S. dental cleanings is about $300 to $700 before X-rays or extractions.[2]

Anesthesia-free vs vet teeth cleaning

Anesthesia-free cleanings cannot reach problems beneath the gums, where most dental disease occurs, and Banfield does not offer them.[5] ThePricer advises against paying for awake scraping as a substitute for a medical dental cleaning.[2] Under anesthesia, the vet can work below the gumline and take X-rays to find infections, root abscesses or bone loss.[5]

Teeth cleaning cost by state

CareCredit’s state averages run from $310 for a dog and $317 for a cat in Mississippi to $696 for a dog and $710 for a cat in Hawaii.[1]

How to pay less

  1. Ask for an itemized estimate with the cleaning, anesthesia, X-rays and a price per extraction, so you can compare clinics.
  2. Clean before problems build up. Lemonade prices a cleaning for an older dog with oral problems at over $1,000, against $500 to $1,000 for a young healthy dog.[3]
  3. Compare clinics in your area. State averages vary by more than $380.[1]
  4. Book the cleaning at a routine visit. The vet visit cost guide lists checkup prices, and the vet costs hub compares other common bills such as spay and neuter cost.
  5. Ask a vet whether a cleaning is due. Care Anytime’s Virtual Veterinarian benefit gives members 24/7 access to licensed veterinary professionals by video chat or phone for general and preventive care questions.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a dog teeth cleaning cost?

CareCredit's 2025 cost study puts the average at $388, with a range of $307 to $702. Other sources run higher: PetMD lists $350 to $500 for a routine cleaning and Lemonade $500 to $1,000 for a young, healthy dog.

How much does a cat teeth cleaning cost?

CareCredit's 2025 average for a cat is $375, with a range of $300 to $682; its general vet cost page lists $430. Lemonade puts it as low as $200 and up to $1,000 if extra work is needed.

How much does a tooth extraction add?

CareCredit's 2026 figures, cited by ThePricer, are $78 for a simple dog extraction and $130 for a complex one, plus $187 for dental X-rays. PetMD puts extraction charges at $500 to $2,500, higher for complex cases or a veterinary dentist.

Why does my vet's estimate cost more than the average?

The cleaning price usually excludes X-rays, extractions and other treatment. ThePricer's sample invoice for a cleaning, X-rays and one simple extraction came to $689.95. Older dogs with oral disease cost more; Lemonade says over $1,000.

Where is dog teeth cleaning cheapest?

State averages for a dog cleaning run from $310 in Mississippi to $696 in Hawaii, and for a cat from $317 to $710. Ask several clinics for an itemized estimate that includes X-rays and possible extractions.

Sources

  1. CareCredit. Dog Teeth Cleaning Cost. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  2. ThePricer. How Much Does a Dog Dental Cleaning Cost?. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  3. Lemonade. How Much Does a Vet Visit Cost?. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  4. CareCredit. Vet Visit Cost and Vet Bill Financing. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  5. Banfield Pet Hospital. Pet Dental Care: What Every Pet Owner Should Know. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  6. Banfield Pet Hospital. All the Ways to Get Petcare at Banfield. Accessed October 30, 2026.