Health products

Best dog dental chews 2027: VOHC-accepted options

Updated 5 sources 2 min read
Short answer

Dog dental chews cost about $4.19 to $17.99 a bag at Target, from Purina DentaLife ($4.19) to Greenies ($17.99 for 12 oz). Pick one with the Veterinary Oral Health Council (VOHC) seal, which lists Greenies, OraVet, Purina DentaLife, Pedigree Dentastix Advanced, Milk-Bone Brushing Chews, Whimzees and Blue Buffalo Dental Chews among others. Vets still call daily tooth brushing the most effective home care, and say to avoid antlers, hooves and bones.

  • $4.19 to $5.29Purina DentaLife (VOHC)
  • $13.49 to $15.29Milk-Bone Brushing Chews (VOHC)
  • $4.29 to $29.99Pedigree Dentastix

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Picks come from published specs, prices and medical sources; we did not test these products. How we make money

On this page

Picks by need

Every pick below appears on the VOHC accepted-products list for dogs, which we checked on October 30, 2026, with Target prices from the same day. VOHC accepts products that meet its standards for slowing plaque or tartar. We did not test any chew. Each button opens an Amazon search.

  • Lowest cost, VOHC seal

    Purina DentaLife Daily Oral Care[4][5]

    $4.19 to $5.29 a bag at Target [5]

    • VOHC accepted for tartar since 2016 [4]
    • Sold in mini, large and unflavored versions [5]
    Shop on Amazon
  • Plaque and tartar claim

    Greenies Dental Chews[4][5]

    $9.99 to $17.99 at Target [5]

    • VOHC accepted for plaque and tartar, five sizes from teenie to large [4]
    • Puppy, aging care, weight management and grain-free versions also hold the seal [4]
    Shop on Amazon
  • Big bags for big dogs

    Milk-Bone Brushing Chews[4][5]

    $13.49 to $15.29 at Target [5]

    • VOHC accepted for tartar [4]
    • Up to 35 chews (small and medium) or 25 large in one bag [5]
    Shop on Amazon
  • Vet clinic brand

    OraVet Dental Hygiene Chews[4]

    • VOHC accepted for tartar since 2016 [4]
    Shop on Amazon
  • Plant-based option

    Whimzees or C.E.T. VeggieDent[4]

    • Whimzees Toothbrush and Brushzees, and C.E.T. VeggieDent FR3SH, Zen and Flex chews are VOHC accepted for plaque and tartar [4]
    Shop on Amazon

Prices at a glance

  • Purina DentaLife (VOHC)$4.19 to $5.29
  • Milk-Bone Brushing Chews (VOHC)$13.49 to $15.29
  • Pedigree Dentastix$4.29 to $29.99
  • Greenies (VOHC)$9.99 to $17.99
  • Blue Buffalo Dental Chews (VOHC)$17.99

Price table

Dog dental chew prices at Target, October 30, 2026
ItemLowHighTypicalNotes
Purina DentaLife (VOHC)[5][4] $4.19$5.29 6.8 oz to 7.8 oz bags
Milk-Bone Brushing Chews (VOHC)[5][4] $13.49$15.29 18 to 48 chews
Pedigree Dentastix[5] $4.29$29.99 Small to large dog packs
Greenies (VOHC)[5][4] $9.99$17.99 4 large to 43 teenie chews
Blue Buffalo Dental Chews (VOHC)[5][4] $17.99 Medium, 11.5 oz

Prices are typical ranges from the maker and retailer pages listed below on the date shown. Prices change often; check the seller before you buy. How we get these prices

What the VOHC seal means

The Veterinary Oral Health Council lists products that have earned its Seal of Acceptance, each with its claim: plaque, tartar, or both.[4] The AKC says VOHC-seal products can help reduce the severity of periodontal (gum) disease.[1] Cornell and the University of Wisconsin veterinary school both point owners to the VOHC list when choosing chews.[2][3]

VOHC-accepted dog chews

Chew VOHC claim Price at Target
Purina DentaLife Daily Oral Care Tartar[4] $4.19 to $5.29[5]
Milk-Bone Brushing Chews Tartar[4] $13.49 to $15.29[5]
Canine Greenies Plaque, tartar[4] $9.99 to $17.99[5]
Blue Buffalo Dental Chews Tartar[4] $17.99[5]
Pedigree Dentastix Advanced Plaque, tartar[4] Varies
OraVet Dental Hygiene Chews Tartar[4] Varies
Whimzees Toothbrush and Brushzees Plaque, tartar[4] Varies
C.E.T. VeggieDent FR3SH, Zen, Flex Plaque, tartar[4] Varies

Check the exact product: some lines have only certain versions on the list, such as Dentastix Advanced and Dentastix Original Large.[4]

Chews to avoid

Cornell says fractured teeth commonly come from chewing very hard objects, even chew toys, and to avoid antlers, hooves and bones, which can break a tooth or splinter.[2] The AKC cites the AAHA 2019 dental guidelines to avoid hard treats such as antlers and natural or synthetic bones.[1] The University of Wisconsin never recommends bones, antlers or bully sticks as chews.[3]

The fingernail test: veterinary dentists say you should be able to dent a safe chew with your fingernail.[2] Rawhides need supervision.[2]

Chews plus brushing

The AVMA, quoted by the AKC, says brushing is the single most effective thing owners can do to keep teeth healthy between dental cleanings.[1] The University of Wisconsin says dogs accept brushing when it is painless and followed by a reward.[3] Chews help most for dogs that resist a toothbrush.[1]

When to see a vet

See your vet if a tooth looks broken; Cornell explains that fractured teeth carry risks and need a vet’s assessment.[2] Ask about a professional dental cleaning at the yearly exam, since the AVMA frames home care as what you do between cleanings.[1] See dog teeth cleaning cost for prices and a vet visit for exam costs.

Frequently asked questions

Do vets recommend dental chews for dogs?

Vets recommend chews with the VOHC seal. Cornell's Riney Canine Health Center points owners to the VOHC list, and the University of Wisconsin veterinary school says to look for the VOHC seal. Both still treat chews as a help, not a replacement for brushing.

Do any dog dental chews actually work?

Products on the VOHC accepted list have met its standards for reducing plaque, tartar or both, and the AKC says VOHC-seal products can help reduce the severity of gum disease. The AVMA, quoted by the AKC, says brushing is still the single most effective thing owners can do between cleanings.

What keeps tartar off a dog's teeth?

Daily brushing works best, per the AVMA. Dental chews and treats with the VOHC tartar claim, such as Greenies, DentaLife, Milk-Bone Brushing Chews and OraVet, add to it. Your vet can remove existing tartar with a professional cleaning.

Which dog chews are not safe for teeth?

Cornell says to avoid antlers, hooves and bones, which can break teeth or splinter, and the AKC cites AAHA guidelines to avoid hard treats such as antlers and synthetic or natural bones. Cornell's fingernail test: you should be able to dent a safe chew with your fingernail.

Greenies vs Dentastix: which is better?

Both brands have products on the VOHC list. Canine Greenies are accepted for plaque and tartar; Pedigree Dentastix Advanced is accepted for plaque and tartar, and Dentastix Original Large is accepted for tartar. At Target, Greenies run $9.99 to $17.99 and Dentastix $4.29 to $29.99.

Sources

  1. 1 American Kennel Club. How to Find Safe and Effective Dog Dental Treats. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  2. 2 Cornell University, Riney Canine Health Center. Risks of a fractured tooth. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  3. 3 University of Wisconsin School of Veterinary Medicine. Protect Your Pet's Teeth: Top Tips from a Veterinary Dentist. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  4. 4 Veterinary Oral Health Council. VOHC Accepted Products (dogs). Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  5. 5 Target. Dog dental chews: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.