Health products

Best back brace for lower back pain 2027: how to choose

Updated 3 sources 2 min read
Short answer

A back brace for lower back pain costs about $13 to $45 at Target, from elastic lumbar belts to lumbosacral supports with removable pads. Evidence is weak: a Cochrane review published September 2, 2026 (8 trials, just over 500 adults) found little or no benefit for chronic low back pain in most comparisons, with a possible small, short-term pain drop when added to pain medicine. The NHS says staying active is the main self-care.

  • $12.99 to $26.99Elastic lumbar belt
  • $17.99 to $25.60Lumbosacral support, 7-inch
  • $36.99 to $44.99Adjustable back support with stays

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Picks come from published specs, prices and medical sources; we did not test these products. How we make money

On this page

Picks by need

Because a Cochrane review found weak evidence for back braces in chronic low back pain, we list types by the support they give and their published Target price on October 30, 2026, not by any claim that one heals pain. We did not test any brace. Each button opens an Amazon search.

  • Light support during activity

    Elastic lumbar belt[3]

    $12.99 to $26.99 at Target [3]

    • Example: Mueller Lumbar Back Brace with Removable Pad, one size fits most, $26.99 [3]
    Shop on Amazon
  • Firmer lower back support

    Lumbosacral support with stays[3]

    $17.99 to $25.60 at Target [3]

    • Examples: BodyMed Sure-Fit Two-Pull Lumbosacral Support, OTC Lumbosacral Support 7-inch [3]
    • Most are 7 inches tall, wider than a basic belt [3]
    Shop on Amazon
  • Padded, adjustable fit

    Adjustable back support[3]

    $36.99 to $44.99 at Target [3]

    • Examples: Mueller Adjustable Back Brace ($36.99), Futuro Comfort Compression Back Support ($43.99) [3]
    Shop on Amazon

Prices at a glance

  • Elastic lumbar belt$12.99 to $26.99
  • Lumbosacral support, 7-inch$17.99 to $25.60
  • Adjustable back support with stays$36.99 to $44.99

Price table

Lower back brace prices at Target, October 30, 2026
ItemLowHighNotes
Elastic lumbar belt[3] $12.99$26.99 Kibhous, Mueller Lumbar Back Brace with Removable Pad
Lumbosacral support, 7-inch[3] $17.99$25.60 BodyMed, OTC Select Series
Adjustable back support with stays[3] $36.99$44.99 Mueller, Futuro Comfort

Prices are typical ranges from the maker and retailer pages listed below on the date shown. Prices change often; check the seller before you buy. How we get these prices

What the evidence says

Cochrane reviewed 8 randomised trials with just over 500 adults aged 25 to 78 and rated the evidence on lumbar supports for chronic low back pain as very low quality.[1] Across most comparisons, supports showed little or no benefit or effects too uncertain to judge. The one possible exception was a small, short-term drop in pain when a support was added to pain medicine such as ibuprofen.[1] No side effects were found, but the authors say that may reflect missing data.[1] A brace is a support aid, not a treatment that fixes the cause.

Types of back braces

Type What it is Price at Target
Elastic lumbar belt Stretch belt around the lower back, sometimes with a removable pad[3] $12.99 to $26.99[3]
Lumbosacral support Wider belt (often 7 inches) over the lower back and pelvis[3] $17.99 to $25.60[3]
Adjustable back support Padded support with straps for a set fit[3] $36.99 to $44.99[3]

What to look for

  • Size. Check the maker’s size chart; several belts are sold as one size fits most.[3]
  • Removable pad or stays for firmer support at the lower back.[3]
  • Easy on and off so you use it only for the activity you need it for.

What else helps

The NHS lists the main self-care for back pain:[2]

  1. Stay active and keep up daily activities.
  2. Back exercises and stretches, stopping if pain gets worse.
  3. Anti-inflammatory medicine such as ibuprofen if it suits you; ask a pharmacist.
  4. Ice or heat: ice for pain and swelling, heat for stiffness or spasms.
  5. Avoid long periods in bed.

When to see a doctor

See a doctor if back pain does not improve after a few weeks at home, stops you doing daily activities, is worse at night, or comes with weight loss you did not try for or a lump or swelling.[2] Get emergency care for numbness, tingling or weakness in both legs, loss of feeling around the genitals or anus, new trouble controlling your bladder or bowels, chest pain, or back pain after a serious accident.[2]

Frequently asked questions

Does a back brace help lower back pain?

The evidence is weak. A Cochrane review published September 2, 2026 of 8 randomised trials with just over 500 adults found little or no benefit, or very uncertain effects, for most comparisons in chronic low back pain. The one possible exception was a small, short-term drop in pain when a support was added to pain medicine such as ibuprofen.

When should you wear a lower back brace?

There is no evidence-based schedule. Cochrane notes that guidelines in higher-income countries increasingly favour active approaches such as exercise and education over passive supports, and the NHS says to stay active and avoid long periods in bed. Ask a clinician whether a brace fits your situation.

How can I strengthen my lower back?

The NHS suggests back exercises and stretches, stopping if the pain gets worse, and staying active with your daily activities. A physical therapist can give you a program for your case.

How long does lower back pain last?

The NHS says back pain usually improves within a few weeks but can last longer or keep coming back. See a GP or doctor if it does not improve after a few weeks of home treatment.

What is the best back brace for lower back pain?

No brace has strong evidence behind it, so choose by fit and support: an elastic belt for light support, a lumbosacral support with stays for firmer support. Prices at Target run $12.99 to $44.99.

Sources

  1. 1 Cochrane (September 2, 2026). Widely-used back braces lack strong evidence for chronic low back pain. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  2. 2 NHS. Back pain. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  3. 3 Target. Back brace: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.