Most ankle braces cost $8.49 to $22.99 at Target: compression sleeves at the low end, adjustable stabilizers and lace-up style braces at the top, and a walking fracture boot about $48.99. The American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons says a walking boot or air stirrup brace can support a grade 2 sprain, and that returning early to sports or work may require taping or bracing. Get an X-ray if you cannot bear weight.
- $8.49 to $15.49Compression ankle sleeve
- $11.99 to $22.99Adjustable stabilizer or strap brace
- $48.99Walking fracture boot
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Picks come from published specs, prices and medical sources; we did not test these products. How we make money
On this page
Picks by need
We sorted picks from light to firm support, matching the sprain care AAOS describes, with published Target prices on October 30, 2026. We did not test any brace. Each button opens an Amazon search for that type.
- Mild support, swelling
Compression ankle sleeve[1][3]
$8.49 to $15.49 at Target [3]
- Examples: McDavid Compression Knit Ankle Sleeve with Gel Buttress ($14.99), Futuro Premium Compression Ankle Sleeve ($15.49) [3]
- AAOS lists compression wraps as part of sprain care [1]
- Sports and return to activity
Adjustable or lace-up style brace[1][3]
$11.99 to $22.99 at Target [3]
- Examples: Futuro Performance Ankle Stabilizer ($15.49), McDavid Sport Ankle Brace ($22.99) [3]
- AAOS says early return to sports and work may require taping or bracing [1]
- Moderate (grade 2) sprain
Air stirrup brace[1]
- AAOS shows an air stirrup-type brace and says an aircast brace or walking boot can support a grade 2 sprain [1]
- Doctor-advised immobilization
Walking boot[1][2][3]
$48.99 at Target [3]
- Example: BodyMed Air CAM Walking Fracture Boot, fits left or right [3]
- Use one after an exam: fractures need diagnosis first [2]
Prices at a glance
- Compression ankle sleeve$8.49 to $15.49
- Adjustable stabilizer or strap brace$11.99 to $22.99
- Walking fracture boot$48.99
Price table
| Item | Low | High | Typical | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compression ankle sleeve[3] | $8.49 | $15.49 | McDavid, Tommie Copper, Futuro | |
| Adjustable stabilizer or strap brace[3] | $11.99 | $22.99 | Futuro, McDavid Sport Ankle Brace, Ace Deluxe | |
| Walking fracture boot[3] | $48.99 | BodyMed Air CAM, 12.3 inches tall |
Prices are typical ranges from the maker and retailer pages listed below on the date shown. Prices change often; check the seller before you buy. How we get these prices
Types of ankle braces
| Type | Support | Typical use | Price at Target |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compression sleeve | Light | Mild sprains, swelling, everyday support | $8.49 to $15.49[3] |
| Adjustable stabilizer or strap brace | Medium | Sports, return to activity after a sprain[1] | $11.99 to $22.99[3] |
| Air stirrup brace | Firm side support | Grade 2 sprain, per AAOS[1] | Varies |
| Walking boot | Immobilizes | Grade 2 sprain or as directed[1] | $48.99[3] |
Ankle sprain grades
AAOS grades sprains by ligament damage:[1]
- Grade 1: slight stretching and microscopic tearing of the ligament fibers.
- Grade 2: partial tear of the ligament. A removable walking boot or aircast brace can provide support.
- Grade 3: complete tear of the ligament.
First care for a sprain
AAOS uses RICE:[1]
- Rest: do not walk on it or return to sport.
- Ice: apply ice right away to keep swelling down.
- Compression: dressings, bandages or wraps immobilize and support the ankle.
- Elevation: raise the ankle above heart level as often as possible for the first 48 hours.
What to look for
- Match support to the injury. A sleeve for mild sprains; a lace-up or strap brace for sport; a stirrup or boot for a grade 2 sprain.[1]
- Size. Check the maker’s size chart; several braces are sold in sizes such as S (the McDavid listing) or as adjustable.[3]
- Left or right. Some braces are sided; check before you order.
When to see a doctor
Get an X-ray check if you have pain near the ankle bones plus bone tenderness at the back edge or tip of either ankle bone, or you could not bear weight right after the injury and still cannot at the exam: those are the Ottawa ankle rules.[2] AAOS says to see a doctor if the ankle stays swollen or painful for several weeks despite home care, or you have trouble putting weight on it.[1]
Frequently asked questions
What is the best ankle support for an ankle injury?
It depends on the grade of the sprain. AAOS says a removable device such as a walking boot or aircast (air stirrup) brace can support a grade 2 sprain, while compression wraps are part of first care for any sprain. Lighter sleeves and lace-up braces suit mild sprains and the return to sport.
Can you walk with an ankle brace?
Usually, if you can bear weight. Not being able to put weight on the ankle right after the injury and at the exam is one of the Ottawa ankle rules for getting an X-ray, and AAOS says to see a doctor if you have trouble putting weight on your ankle.
Can you wear an ankle brace in bed?
None of the sources we used set a rule for sleeping in an ankle brace. Follow the instructions of the clinician who treated the sprain; a brace for sport is usually worn during activity.
What are the grades of ankle sprain?
AAOS describes grade 1 as slight stretching and microscopic tearing of the ligament fibers, grade 2 as a partial tear, and grade 3 as a complete tear of the ligament.
Do I need an X-ray for a sprained ankle?
The Ottawa ankle rules call for an ankle X-ray when there is pain near the ankle bones plus bone tenderness at the back edge or tip of either ankle bone, or you cannot bear weight both right after the injury and at the exam. WikEM reports the rules are 96.4% to 99.6% sensitive for significant fractures.
Related
Sources
- 1 OrthoInfo, American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons. Sprained Ankle. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 2 WikEM. Ottawa ankle rules calculator. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 3 Target. Ankle brace: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.