How much does urgent care cost without insurance?

Last updated

Short answer

A basic urgent care visit costs $150 to $280 without insurance, with a national average of about $180 to $220 for a standard evaluation. A visit with one rapid test runs $175 to $350, and a visit with an X-ray $250 to $500. Hospital-affiliated urgent care costs more, $200 to $450 plus a facility fee of $50 to $200.

Prices are national ranges from the sources listed below. Your price depends on your provider, location and case; confirm the cost with your provider before treatment. How we get these prices

Urgent care self-pay prices in the U.S., 2026
ItemLowHighTypicalNotes
Basic visit (provider evaluation only)[1][2] $150$280$180 to $220 National average for a standard evaluation
Flat-rate self-pay visit fee[2] $100$150 Offered at many centers
Visit with one rapid test[1][2] $175$350 Strep, flu, COVID or urinalysis
Visit with an X-ray[1][2] $250$500
Visit with multiple tests and wound care[1] $300$500+
Hospital-affiliated urgent care visit[2] $200$450 Plus a facility fee of $50 to $200
Virtual urgent care visit[1][2] $40$100 For problems that do not need a physical exam
ER visit for a non-emergency problem[1][2] $1,000$3,000+ Sources differ: $1,000 to $2,500 and $1,500 to $3,000 or more
Sports or camp physical, CVS MinuteClinic[5] $82 DOT physical $150; self-pay only, insurance not accepted for these

Urgent care visit cost without insurance

The base price covers the provider’s evaluation. Freestanding independent clinics charge $150 to $280, and the national average for a standard evaluation is about $180 to $220.[2] Many centers also post a flat self-pay visit fee of $100 to $150.[2]

Hospital-affiliated urgent care centers charge $200 to $450 and often add a facility fee of $50 to $200, which can make the same visit 30% to 50% more expensive.[2] Ask whether the center bills a facility fee before you are seen.

Urgent care prices with tests and procedures

Tests and procedures are added to the visit fee, so a visit with a rapid test, X-ray or stitches lands in the higher rows of the table above.[1] Common add-on charges on top of the visit, per Solv Health:[1]

  • Rapid strep or flu test: $25 to $75
  • COVID rapid test: $25 to $50
  • Urinalysis: $30 to $60
  • Blood draw and basic panel: $40 to $150
  • X-ray: $100 to $250
  • Minor laceration repair (stitches): $150 to $250

CoveredUSA’s add-on prices for independent centers are close: $20 to $50 for a urinalysis, $100 to $250 for one or two X-ray views, $150 to $350 for wound closure and $75 to $200 for IV fluids or an injection. Some centers add $25 to $50 after hours or on weekends.[2]

How much is a physical at CVS without insurance?

CVS MinuteClinic lists a sports or camp physical at $82 and a DOT physical at $150, with a $39 DOT follow-up. These are self-pay prices; MinuteClinic does not take insurance for them and accepts cash, cards and FSA or HSA cards.[5] Florida high school athletes who need an EKG pay extra for it.[5] For a yearly checkup with a primary care doctor, see the doctor visit cost guide.

Urgent care cost by city and region

Prices run higher in large cities. Solv Health puts the average visit at about $565 in Miami and $410 in New York, and $120 to $175 in Midwest and rural markets.[1]

Urgent care vs ER and telehealth cost

  • Emergency room: An uninsured ER visit for common conditions averages $1,000 to $2,500, per Solv Health.[1] CoveredUSA puts an ER visit for a non-emergency problem at $1,500 to $3,000 or more.[2] Go to the ER for emergencies such as chest pain, trouble breathing or signs of a stroke.
  • Virtual urgent care: $40 to $100 for problems that do not need a physical exam.[2] Solv Health puts telehealth visits at $50 to $100.[1] The telehealth visit cost guide compares the cheapest services.
  • Primary care: for ongoing problems or a yearly checkup, a regular doctor visit without insurance is the other option.

How to pay less at urgent care

  1. Ask for the self-pay price at check-in. Most centers offer 10% to 30% off if you pay at the time of service.[1]
  2. Choose an independent center. Hospital-affiliated centers can charge 30% to 50% more and add a facility fee.[2]
  3. Ask for a good faith estimate. If you are not using insurance, the provider must give you one when you ask or schedule at least 3 business days ahead.[3] If the bill is at least $400 over the estimate, you can dispute it within 120 days of the bill date for a $25 fee.[4]
  4. Start with telehealth for minor problems. A virtual visit costs $40 to $100 when no exam is needed.[2] Care Anytime’s Virtual Physician Access benefit offers phone and video doctor visits to members.
  5. Ask about lab prices before blood work. A basic blood draw and panel adds $40 to $150 at urgent care;[1] compare with the blood test cost guide.

Frequently asked questions

How much does urgent care cost without insurance?

A basic visit costs $150 to $280 without insurance, and the national average for a standard evaluation is about $180 to $220. Tests, X-rays and procedures are added to that base price.

How much does urgent care cost for strep, flu or a UTI without insurance?

A visit with one rapid test such as strep, flu, COVID or a urinalysis costs $175 to $350 in total. On their own, a rapid strep or flu test adds $25 to $75 and a urinalysis adds $30 to $60, per Solv Health.

How much is an X-ray at urgent care without insurance?

A visit with an X-ray costs $250 to $500 in total. Solv Health puts the X-ray itself at $100 to $250 on top of the visit.

Is urgent care cheaper than the ER without insurance?

Yes, for the same minor problem. An uninsured ER visit for common conditions averages $1,000 to $2,500 per Solv Health, and CoveredUSA puts a non-emergency ER visit at $1,500 to $3,000 or more, against $150 to $280 for a basic urgent care visit. Go to the ER for emergencies such as chest pain or trouble breathing.

Do urgent care centers give a self-pay discount?

Many do. Solv Health says most urgent care centers offer 10% to 30% off for patients who pay at the time of service, and CoveredUSA says many centers have a flat self-pay fee of $100 to $150. Ask at check-in.

Can I get a price estimate before an urgent care visit?

If you are not using insurance, providers must give you a good faith estimate if you ask for one or schedule at least 3 business days ahead. If the final bill is at least $400 more than the estimate, you can dispute it within 120 days of the bill date for a $25 fee.

Sources

  1. Solv Health. How much does urgent care cost without insurance? (updated June 3, 2026). Accessed October 30, 2026.
  2. CoveredUSA. Urgent care cost without insurance (May 15, 2026). Accessed October 30, 2026.
  3. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. Good faith estimate. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  4. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. Dispute a bill. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  5. CVS MinuteClinic. Service Price Lists. Accessed October 30, 2026.