Health products

Best tennis elbow brace 2027: strap or sleeve?

Updated 5 sources 2 min read
Short answer

A tennis elbow brace costs $14.99 to $18.99 for a counterforce strap at Target, $10.89 to $17.99 for a compression sleeve, and $99.90 for the Bauerfeind EpiTrain. The American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons says a brace centered over the back of the forearm may relieve symptoms, and a 2019 placebo-controlled trial found a counterforce brace reduced pain in the first 2 to 12 weeks. Most people (80% to 95%) recover without surgery.

  • $14.99 to $18.99Counterforce strap
  • $10.89 to $17.99Compression elbow sleeve
  • $99.90Knit sleeve with pads (Bauerfeind EpiTrain)

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Picks come from published specs, prices and medical sources; we did not test these products. How we make money

On this page

Picks by need

We list strap and sleeve types with published prices from Target and Bauerfeind on October 30, 2026. The strap is listed first because it is the design AAOS describes and the one tested in the 2019 trial. We did not test any brace. Each button opens an Amazon search.

  • Most studied design

    Counterforce strap[2][3][5]

    $14.99 to $18.99 at Target [5]

    • Examples: McDavid Tennis and Golf Elbow Strap ($14.99), Cho-Pat Tennis Elbow Strap ($14.99), Futuro Tennis Elbow Strap ($18.99) [5]
    • Worn centered over the back of the forearm, per AAOS [2]
    • Reduced pain at rest at 2 to 12 weeks vs a placebo brace in a 31-person trial [3]
    Shop on Amazon
  • All-day light compression

    Compression elbow sleeve[5]

    $10.89 to $17.99 at Target [5]

    • Examples: Tommie Copper Compression Elbow Support Sleeve ($10.89), McDavid Compression Knit Elbow Sleeve with Gel Buttress ($17.99) [5]
    • No trial in our sources compared sleeves with straps
    Shop on Amazon
  • Premium knit with pads

    Bauerfeind EpiTrain[4]

    $99.90 at bauerfeind.us [4]

    • Sold for tennis elbow, golfer's elbow and arthritis-related elbow pain (maker's claim) [4]
    • Sizes 0 to 6, measured at the widest part of the forearm; machine-washable knit [4]
    Shop on Amazon

Prices at a glance

  • Counterforce strap$14.99 to $18.99
  • Compression elbow sleeve$10.89 to $17.99
  • Knit sleeve with pads (Bauerfeind EpiTrain)$99.90

Price table

Tennis elbow brace prices, October 30, 2026
ItemLowHighTypicalNotes
Counterforce strap[5] $14.99$18.99 McDavid, Cho-Pat, Swede-O, Futuro at Target
Compression elbow sleeve[5] $10.89$17.99 Tommie Copper, Futuro, McDavid at Target
Knit sleeve with pads (Bauerfeind EpiTrain)[4] $99.90 Sizes 0 to 6 by forearm width

Prices are typical ranges from the maker and retailer pages listed below on the date shown. Prices change often; check the seller before you buy. How we get these prices

What tennis elbow is

Tennis elbow (lateral epicondylitis) is a painful overuse condition of the tendons on the outside of the elbow.[2] Most treatment is nonsurgical: rest, pain relievers, therapy exercises and a brace, used together.[2]

Strap vs sleeve

Type How it works Evidence Price
Counterforce strap Band centered over the back of the forearm[2] Less pain at rest at 2 to 12 weeks vs placebo in a 31-person trial[3] $14.99 to $18.99[5]
Compression sleeve Pull-on sleeve over the elbow No comparison trial in our sources $10.89 to $17.99[5]
Knit brace with pads Sleeve with pressure pads around the tendon area[4] Maker’s claim[4] $99.90[4]

In the 2019 trial, both the counterforce and placebo braces improved pain over time; the counterforce brace did better in the short term, and its benefit on overall elbow function lasted to 26 weeks.[3]

How to use a tennis elbow strap

  1. Center it over the back of your forearm, as AAOS describes, and follow the maker’s fitting guide.[2]
  2. Wear it for the activities that hurt. Cleveland Clinic says your provider decides how often you need a brace.[1]
  3. Rest the arm. AAOS calls rest the first step of recovery.[2]

How long recovery takes

Cleveland Clinic says tennis elbow usually takes about six months to heal, and some people need up to 18 months.[1] AAOS says 80% to 95% of patients succeed with nonsurgical treatment, and surgery may be considered after 6 to 12 months without improvement.[2]

When to see a doctor

Cleveland Clinic says to see a provider if elbow pain does not improve on its own within a week.[1] A doctor may order X-rays, MRI or nerve tests to rule out other causes; mention any past elbow injury, rheumatoid arthritis or nerve disease.[2]

Frequently asked questions

Do tennis elbow braces actually work?

They can help short term. A 2019 randomized, placebo-controlled trial of 31 people found a counterforce brace reduced the frequency and severity of pain in the short term (2 to 12 weeks) more than a placebo brace, though both groups improved over time. AAOS says a brace over the back of the forearm may help relieve symptoms.

Which is better for tennis elbow, sleeve or strap?

The strap (counterforce brace) is the design AAOS describes and the one tested against a placebo in the 2019 trial. We found no trial comparing sleeves with straps, so a sleeve is a comfort choice rather than a proven treatment.

Should you wear a tennis elbow brace all the time?

Cleveland Clinic says your provider decides which brace you need and how often to wear it. Braces let the tendon rest so it can heal, so most people wear a strap during the activities that hurt.

What's the fastest way to heal tennis elbow?

Rest is the first step: Cleveland Clinic says taking a break from the activities that cause it is usually the best fix, and AAOS lists rest, pain relievers, therapy exercises and a brace. Recovery usually takes about six months and can take up to 18 months.

When is surgery needed for tennis elbow?

AAOS says about 80% to 95% of patients get better without surgery, and surgery may be recommended if symptoms do not respond after 6 to 12 months of nonsurgical treatment.

Sources

  1. 1 Cleveland Clinic (updated August 9, 2026). Tennis Elbow (Lateral Epicondylitis). Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  2. 2 OrthoInfo, American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons. Tennis Elbow (Lateral Epicondylitis). Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  3. 3 Kroslak et al., Journal of Shoulder and Elbow Surgery (PubMed). Counterforce bracing of lateral epicondylitis: a randomized, double-blinded, placebo-controlled trial. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  4. 4 Bauerfeind USA. EpiTrain elbow brace. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  5. 5 Target. Tennis elbow brace: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.