A water flosser costs about $19.99 to $59.99 for cordless models at Target and $59.99 to $99.99 for countertop models, including the Waterpik Aquarius at $99.99 with 10 pressure settings and 7 tips. The ADA says water flossers with its Seal are tested to remove plaque and can help reduce gingivitis, and that they suit people who have trouble flossing by hand or have braces or bridges. Look for the ADA Seal.
- $19.99 to $36.99Budget cordless (store brand)
- $39.99 to $59.99Waterpik cordless
- $59.99 to $99.99Waterpik countertop
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Picks come from published specs, prices and medical sources; we did not test these products. How we make money
On this page
Picks by need
We favor models with the ADA Seal of Acceptance, which the ADA awards after safety and effectiveness testing, and list published prices and specs from Waterpik and Target on October 30, 2026. We did not test any flosser. Each button opens an Amazon search.
- Most features at home
Waterpik Aquarius (WP-660) countertop[4]
$99.99 at Waterpik [4]
- 10 pressure settings, 7 flossing tips, 90+ seconds of water per fill [4]
- Accepted by the ADA for safety and effectiveness; three-year limited warranty [4]
- Small bathroom or travel
Waterpik cordless[5][3]
$39.99 to $59.99 at Target [5]
- Cordless 1000 ($39.99), Cordless Enhance ($49.99), Cordless Plus 5000 ($59.99) [5]
- Waterpik cordless water flossers carry the ADA Seal for plaque removal and gingivitis [3]
- Lowest price to try
Budget cordless flosser[5][2]
$19.99 to $36.99 at Target [5]
- Examples: up&up Cordless Water Flosser ($19.99), Aquasonic Icon with 150 ml tank ($29.95) [5]
- Check the box for the ADA Seal; not every model has one [2]
- Braces, bridges or implants
Countertop with orthodontic tip[2][6]
- The ADA says water flossers may help people whose dental work makes flossing hard, such as braces and fixed bridges [2]
- Countertop models offer the most pressure settings, per Waterpik [6]
Prices at a glance
- Budget cordless (store brand)$19.99 to $36.99
- Waterpik cordless$39.99 to $59.99
- Waterpik countertop$59.99 to $99.99
Price table
| Item | Low | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Budget cordless (store brand)[5] | $19.99 | $36.99 | up&up, Aquasonic at Target |
| Waterpik cordless[5] | $39.99 | $59.99 | Cordless 1000, Enhance, Plus 5000 at Target |
| Waterpik countertop[5][4] | $59.99 | $99.99 | Ultra, Evolution at Target; Aquarius at Waterpik |
Prices are typical ranges from the maker and retailer pages listed below on the date shown. Prices change often; check the seller before you buy. How we get these prices
Types of water flossers
| Type | Price | Pros | Watch for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Countertop | $59.99 to $99.99[5][4] | Most pressure settings; Aquarius has 10 and 7 tips[6][4] | Needs an outlet and counter space |
| Cordless | $19.99 to $59.99[5] | Rechargeable, fits small bathrooms and travel | Smaller tank; Aquasonic Icon holds 150 ml[5] |
What the ADA Seal means
The ADA says water flossers with its Seal have been tested to be safe and effective at removing plaque and can help reduce gingivitis, the early form of gum disease.[2] The ADA’s Seal pages list Waterpik’s cordless and countertop water flossers, accepted for removing plaque along the gumline and between teeth when used as directed.[3][7] The ADA recommends cleaning between your teeth once a day, and water flossers are one of several accepted tools for it, along with floss, picks and tiny brushes.[1]
What to look for
- ADA Seal on the box or the ADA’s product search.[2]
- Pressure settings. Countertop models have the most; the Aquarius has 10.[6][4]
- Reservoir size. The Aquarius gives 90+ seconds of flossing per fill.[4]
- Tips. Specialty tips help around braces and bridges; the Aquarius ships with 7.[4]
- Warranty. Waterpik gives the Aquarius a three-year limited warranty.[4]
Water flossers for braces, bridges and implants
The ADA says people whose dental work makes flossing difficult, such as braces or fixed bridges, may benefit from a water flosser.[2] Ask your orthodontist or dentist which tip to use. See braces cost for what the treatment itself costs.
When to see a dentist
A water flosser adds to brushing and checkups; it does not replace them. If your gums bleed or feel sore, see a dentist: gingivitis is the early form of gum disease.[2] See teeth cleaning cost and deep cleaning cost for what that care costs.
Frequently asked questions
Are water flossers better than string floss?
The ADA lists water flossers as one of several safe, effective ways to clean between teeth, and says those with its Seal remove plaque and can help reduce gingivitis. Waterpik says its flosser is up to twice as effective as string floss for gum health in treated areas; that is the maker's claim. Use whichever you will do once a day.
Who should use a water flosser?
The ADA says water flossers can be an option for people who have trouble flossing by hand and for people whose dental work makes flossing difficult, such as braces or fixed bridges.
How often should you use a water flosser?
The ADA recommends cleaning between your teeth once a day. A water flosser can do that job.
Cordless or countertop water flosser?
Countertop models such as the Waterpik Aquarius have more pressure settings and a bigger reservoir, 90+ seconds per fill. Cordless models cost $19.99 to $59.99 at Target and suit small bathrooms and travel.
Which water flossers have the ADA Seal?
The ADA's Seal product pages list Waterpik cordless water flossers and Waterpik countertop water flossers, accepted for removing plaque along the gumline and between teeth and helping prevent or reduce gingivitis when used as directed.
Related
Sources
- 1 American Dental Association (MouthHealthy). Flossing. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 2 American Dental Association (MouthHealthy). Water Flossers. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 3 American Dental Association. ADA Seal product: Waterpik Cordless Water Flossers. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 4 Waterpik. Aquarius Water Flosser. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 5 Target. Water flosser: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 6 Waterpik. Water Flosser Buying Guide. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 7 American Dental Association. ADA Seal product: Waterpik Countertop Family Water Flosser. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.