Retainer cleaner tablets cost $4.99 to $22.95 at Target (90 to 120 tablets), cleaning crystals $28.99 for 22 packs, and ultrasonic cleaners $29.99 to $109.99. The American Association of Orthodontists says to brush and rinse the retainer daily and soak it in a cleaning tablet or solution once a week for 10 to 20 minutes, and to avoid hot water, toothpaste and bleach. The same tablets clean dentures.
- $4.99 to $5.99Denture and retainer tablets, 90 to 120 count
- $9.49 to $22.95Retainer-specific tablets
- $28.99Retainer cleaning crystals, 22 packs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Picks come from published specs, prices and medical sources; we did not test these products. How we make money
On this page
Picks by need
We sorted cleaners by method, matching what the American Association of Orthodontists recommends, with published Target and maker prices on October 30, 2026. We did not test any cleaner. Each button opens an Amazon search.
- Lowest cost, retainers and dentures
Cleanser tablets, 90 to 120 count[5][8]
$4.99 to $5.99 at Target [5]
- Examples: up&up Denture and Retainer Tablets 120 ct ($4.99), Polident 3 Minute 90 ct ($5.99) [5]
- Polident says its 3 Minute tablets clean dentures, retainers, aligners and mouthguards [8]
- Clear retainers and aligners
Retainer-specific tablets or crystals[7][6][1]
- Retainer Brite ($9.49 to $16.49) is sold for removable orthodontic appliances and mouth guards [7]
- Pro-Tec crystals: 22 packs, up to 220 cleanings, $28.99 [6]
- AAO: soak once a week for 10 to 20 minutes [1]
- Hands-off deep clean
Ultrasonic retainer cleaner[6][1]
$29.99 to $109.99 at Target [6]
- Examples: Electactic 48 kHz with UV-C ($29.99), ToLife with UV light ($39.99), Zima Dental Pod ($99.99 to $109.99) [6]
- AAO says ultrasonic cleaners clean retainers in a few minutes [1]
Prices at a glance
- Denture and retainer tablets, 90 to 120 count$4.99 to $5.99
- Retainer-specific tablets$9.49 to $22.95
- Retainer cleaning crystals, 22 packs$28.99
- Ultrasonic retainer cleaner$29.99 to $109.99
Price table
| Item | Low | High | Typical | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denture and retainer tablets, 90 to 120 count[5] | $4.99 | $5.99 | up&up, Polident at Target | |
| Retainer-specific tablets[7][6] | $9.49 | $22.95 | Retainer Brite 36 to 96 ct; MySmile 120 ct | |
| Retainer cleaning crystals, 22 packs[6] | $28.99 | Pro-Tec, up to 220 cleanings | ||
| Ultrasonic retainer cleaner[6] | $29.99 | $109.99 | Electactic, ToLife, MySmile, Zima Dental Pod |
Prices are typical ranges from the maker and retailer pages listed below on the date shown. Prices change often; check the seller before you buy. How we get these prices
How orthodontists say to clean a retainer
The American Association of Orthodontists gives a simple routine:[1]
- Every time you take it out: rinse in lukewarm water.
- Every day: brush it with a dedicated toothbrush and dish soap or a retainer cleaning aid.
- Once a week: soak it in a retainer cleaning tablet or solution for 10 to 20 minutes.
- Now and then: a hydrogen peroxide soak for 15 to 20 minutes to lift stains, or an ultrasonic cleaner, which takes a few minutes.
Avoid hot water, which can damage the retainer; toothpaste, which can scratch it; and bleach, alcohol-based mouthwash and strong detergents, which can degrade the material.[1]
Brushing does most of the work: in a randomized trial of clear retainers, brushing with water was effective, and adding cleansing tablets afterward did not significantly lower bacteria counts.[2]
Types of retainer cleaners
| Type | How it works | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Effervescent tablets | Dissolve in water; soak the retainer | $4.99 to $22.95[5][6] |
| Cleaning crystals | Powder packets dissolved in water | $28.99 for 22 packs[6] |
| Ultrasonic cleaner | Vibrating water bath, some with UV light | $29.99 to $109.99[6] |
The same tablets often cover several appliances: Polident’s 3 Minute tablets are sold for dentures, retainers, aligners and mouthguards, and many ultrasonic units are sold for night guards and dentures too.[8][6] That makes one cleaner enough for a night guard and a retainer.
Denture cleaners
The ADA says to rinse dentures before brushing, brush every surface daily with a soft toothbrush and a non-abrasive cleanser, and keep them covered in water when you are not wearing them so they do not warp.[3] Look for cleansers with the ADA Seal of Acceptance, which means they were evaluated for safety and effectiveness.[3] Denture tablets cost $4.99 to $5.99 for 90 to 120 at Target, including Polident Overnight.[5]
Allergy warning. The FDA has reported serious allergic reactions, including at least one death, linked to denture cleansers, and named persulfate as the likely ingredient. Reactions occurred with both proper and improper use.[4] Rinse dentures well before wearing them and stop using a cleanser that causes irritation or a rash.
When to see a dentist or orthodontist
See your orthodontist if a retainer cracks, warps or stops fitting. See a dentist if dentures feel loose or cause sore spots. For what new appliances cost, see braces, Invisalign and dentures.
Frequently asked questions
How do you clean a retainer?
The American Association of Orthodontists says to rinse it in lukewarm water each time you take it out, brush it daily with a dedicated toothbrush and dish soap or a retainer cleaner, and soak it in a cleaning tablet or solution once a week for 10 to 20 minutes.
What should you not clean a retainer with?
The AAO says to avoid hot water, which can damage the retainer, toothpaste, which can scratch it, and bleach, alcohol-based mouthwash and strong detergents, which can degrade the material.
Do retainer cleaning tablets work?
They help, but brushing does most of the work. A randomized trial of clear retainers found brushing with water was effective and adding cleansing tablets after brushing did not significantly lower bacteria counts further. The AAO still suggests a weekly soak.
What is the best thing to clean dentures with?
The ADA says to rinse dentures, brush them daily with a soft toothbrush and a non-abrasive cleanser, and look for cleansers with the ADA Seal. Keep them covered in water when you are not wearing them so they do not warp.
What can I soak my dentures in overnight?
Use water or a denture cleanser made for overnight soaking, such as Polident Overnight tablets ($5.99 for 90 at Target). The ADA says dentures should stay covered in water when out of your mouth, and rinse them well before wearing.
Are denture cleansers safe?
The FDA has reported serious allergic reactions linked to denture cleansers, with persulfate named as the likely cause. Rinse dentures well before wearing and stop using a cleanser if you notice irritation, rash or breathing problems.
Related
Sources
- 1 American Association of Orthodontists. How to Clean Your Retainer. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 2 PubMed Central (randomized clinical trial). Microbial evaluation of the effectiveness of different methods for cleansing clear orthodontic retainers. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 3 American Dental Association (MouthHealthy). Dentures. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 4 Dr. Bicuspid (reporting FDA action). FDA reports allergic reactions to denture cleansers. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 5 Target. Denture cleaner: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 6 Target. Retainer cleaner: search results and prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 7 Young Specialties. Retainer Brite Tablets (36 ct or 96 ct). Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 8 Polident. Polident 3 Minute Antibacterial Dental Appliance Cleanser. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.