GLP-1 costs

Zepbound Savings Card 2027: what we know

Updated 4 sources 3 min read
Short answer

The Zepbound Savings Card lets people with commercial drug insurance that covers Zepbound pay as little as $25 for a 1, 2 or 3 month fill of the single-dose pen, with savings capped at $100 per 1-month fill and $1,300 a year. The current card expires and savings end on December 31, 2026, and Lilly had not posted 2027 card terms as of October 30, 2026. People on Medicare, Medicaid or another government plan cannot use it.

  • $25Savings Card, commercial plan covers Zepbound
  • $100 to $300Maximum savings per fill
  • $1,300Maximum savings per year
On this page

Prices at a glance

  • Savings Card, commercial plan covers Zepbound$25
  • Maximum savings per fill$100 to $300
  • Maximum savings per year$1,300
  • KwikPen card, commercial plan does not cover Zepbound$299 to $449
  • Self-pay KwikPen or 4 vials, 2.5 mg$299
  • Medicare GLP-1 Bridge copay, KwikPen only$50

Price table

Zepbound Savings Card and self-pay prices, terms ending December 31, 2026
ItemLowHighTypicalNotes
Savings Card, commercial plan covers Zepbound[1] $25 Per 1, 2 or 3 month fill, up to the savings caps
Maximum savings per fill[1] $100$300 $100 for 1 month, $200 for 2 months, $300 for 3 months; up to 13 fills a year
Maximum savings per year[1] $1,300
KwikPen card, commercial plan does not cover Zepbound[1] $299$449 $299 (2.5 mg), $399 (5 mg), $449 (7.5 mg to 15 mg); up to 11 fills a year
Self-pay KwikPen or 4 vials, 2.5 mg[1] $299 Through LillyDirect or another pharmacy
Medicare GLP-1 Bridge copay, KwikPen only[2][3] $50 Eligible Part D enrollees, July 1, 2026 to December 31, 2027

Prices are national ranges from the sources listed below. Your price depends on your provider, location and case; confirm the cost with your provider before treatment. How we get these prices

Zepbound Savings Card terms for 2026

The Zepbound Savings Card is for people with commercial drug insurance. If your plan covers Zepbound, the card works like this:[1]

  • Pay as little as: $25 for a 1-month, 2-month or 3-month fill of the single-dose pen
  • Maximum savings per fill: $100 for 1 month, $200 for 2 months, $300 for 3 months
  • Maximum savings per year: $1,300
  • Fill limit: up to 13 fills per calendar year
  • Activation: required before first use
  • Expires: savings end on December 31, 2026

If your copay is higher than the caps allow, you pay the rest. Lilly’s program covers the single-dose pen and the single-patient-use KwikPen; vials are not eligible for card savings.[1]

Is there a Zepbound Savings Card for 2027?

Not announced. As of October 30, 2026, Lilly’s coverage and savings page still lists only the card that ends on December 31, 2026, and it does not mention a renewal.[1] The only 2027 date in the terms is the deadline for 2026 reimbursement claims: they must be submitted in the patient portal or postmarked by March 31, 2027.[1] Lilly’s terms also say you may need to get a new card if the program changes, so check the Lilly page before your first fill in January 2027 instead of assuming your current card still works. We will update this page when Lilly posts 2027 terms.

Who qualifies for the Zepbound Savings Card

You must meet all of these:[1]

  1. You live in the United States or Puerto Rico.
  2. You are 18 or older.
  3. You have commercial drug insurance.
  4. You are not enrolled in any state, federal or government-funded healthcare program.

Zepbound Savings Card and Medicare or Medicaid

The card excludes Medicaid, Medicare, Medicare Part D, Medicare Advantage, Medigap, DoD, VA and TRICARE. If you start government drug coverage, Lilly says to call the program at 1-866-923-1953.[1]

Medicare has its own option. The Medicare GLP-1 Bridge covers the Zepbound KwikPen for $50 a month for eligible Part D enrollees; the single-dose pen and vials are not covered.[2] The Bridge runs from July 1, 2026 through December 31, 2027, so unlike the card, it is confirmed for all of 2027.[3] You must be 18 or older and meet BMI and health condition rules, and people with type 2 diabetes, moderate to severe sleep apnea or fatty liver disease should ask their drug plan instead.[2]

If your plan does not cover Zepbound

Lilly has a separate KwikPen card for people whose commercial plan does not cover the KwikPen. It brings a 1-month fill to as low as $299 for 2.5 mg, $399 for 5 mg and $449 for 7.5 mg through 15 mg, for up to 11 fills a calendar year, and it also expires on December 31, 2026.[1]

LillyDirect self-pay instead of the card

Without insurance, you can buy the Zepbound KwikPen or vials at self-pay prices through LillyDirect or another pharmacy:[1]

Dose Regular 1-month price With on-time refill offer
2.5 mg $299 $299
5 mg $399 $399
7.5 mg $499 $449
10 mg, 12.5 mg, 15 mg $699 $449

The $449 price for 7.5 mg and up needs a refill within 45 days of the previous delivery. One month is 28 days, and the $299 price covers the KwikPen or 4 vials, not the single-dose pen.[1] Self-pay purchases cannot be submitted to insurance or applied to a deductible.[1] TrumpRx lists Zepbound at $299 a month.[4] See the Zepbound cost guide for pharmacy options.

How to sign up for the Zepbound Savings Card

  1. Go to zepbound.lilly.com/coverage-savings and choose “Get your savings card,” which opens Lilly’s enrollment site.[1]
  2. Answer the eligibility questions and activate the card; activation is required.[1]
  3. Give the card to your pharmacy with your prescription and insurance.
  4. In January 2027, check the Lilly page again for new terms before you refill.

Your clinician decides whether Zepbound fits you. For the tirzepatide card for type 2 diabetes, see the Mounjaro Savings Card guide, and for what is set for next year across brands, see GLP-1 prices in 2027.

Frequently asked questions

Is there a Zepbound Savings Card for 2027?

Lilly had not posted 2027 terms as of October 30, 2026. The current card says it expires and savings end on December 31, 2026. Lilly's terms say you may need to get a new card if the program changes, so check zepbound.lilly.com in December and January before your first 2027 fill.

When does the Zepbound Savings Card expire?

The current card expires and savings end on December 31, 2026. Claims for reimbursement of 2026 purchases must be submitted in the patient portal or postmarked by March 31, 2027.

Can I use the Zepbound Savings Card with Medicare?

No. The card excludes anyone enrolled in a state, federal or government-funded plan, including Medicare, Medicare Part D, Medicare Advantage, Medigap, Medicaid, DoD, VA and TRICARE. Eligible Medicare Part D enrollees can instead get the Zepbound KwikPen for $50 a month through the Medicare GLP-1 Bridge, which runs through December 31, 2027.

How many times can I use the Zepbound Savings Card?

The card for covered single-dose pen prescriptions can be used for up to 13 fills a calendar year, with a $1,300 yearly savings cap. The KwikPen card for plans that do not cover Zepbound can be used for up to 11 fills a calendar year.

Does the Zepbound Savings Card work on vials?

No. Lilly's terms say other methods of administration are not eligible for program savings. Vials are sold at self-pay prices instead, with a 4-vial month of 2.5 mg at $299.

What if my insurance does not cover Zepbound?

If you have commercial insurance that does not cover the KwikPen, Lilly's KwikPen card brings a 1-month fill to as low as $299 for 2.5 mg, $399 for 5 mg and $449 for 7.5 mg to 15 mg. Without insurance, the self-pay KwikPen starts at the same $299.

Sources

  1. 1 Eli Lilly and Company. Zepbound coverage and savings (Savings Card and self-pay terms). Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  2. 2 Medicare.gov. Medicare GLP-1 Bridge: GLP-1 drugs for $50 a month (fact sheet, June 2026). Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  3. 3 Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. Medicare GLP-1 Bridge. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  4. 4 TrumpRx.gov. TrumpRx GLP-1 prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.