GLP-1 costs

Mounjaro Savings Card 2027: terms and expiry

Updated 3 sources 3 min read
Short answer

The Mounjaro Savings Card lets people with commercial insurance that covers Mounjaro pay as little as $25 for a 1, 2 or 3 month fill of the single-dose pen, with savings capped at $150 per 1-month fill and $1,950 a year. If your commercial plan does not cover Mounjaro, the card brings a 1-month fill to as low as $499. The card expires December 31, 2026, Lilly had not posted 2027 terms as of October 30, 2026, and it cannot be used with Medicare or Medicaid.

  • $25Commercial plan covers Mounjaro
  • $150 to $450Maximum savings per fill, plan covers Mounjaro
  • $1,950Maximum savings per year, plan covers Mounjaro
On this page

Prices at a glance

  • Commercial plan covers Mounjaro$25
  • Maximum savings per fill, plan covers Mounjaro$150 to $450
  • Maximum savings per year, plan covers Mounjaro$1,950
  • Commercial plan does not cover Mounjaro$499
  • Maximum savings per year, plan does not cover Mounjaro$8,411
  • List price, 28-day supply$1,112.16

Price table

Mounjaro Savings Card terms, ending December 31, 2026
ItemLowHighTypicalNotes
Commercial plan covers Mounjaro[1] $25 Per 1, 2 or 3 month fill of the single-dose pen
Maximum savings per fill, plan covers Mounjaro[1] $150$450 $150 for 1 month, $300 for 2 months, $450 for 3 months
Maximum savings per year, plan covers Mounjaro[1] $1,950
Commercial plan does not cover Mounjaro[1] $499 Per 1-month fill; savings up to $647 a month
Maximum savings per year, plan does not cover Mounjaro[1] $8,411
List price, 28-day supply[2] $1,112.16 Roughly the cost without insurance or the card

Prices are national ranges from the sources listed below. Your price depends on your provider, location and case; confirm the cost with your provider before treatment. How we get these prices

Mounjaro Savings Card terms for 2026

The card is for people with commercial drug insurance, and it works two ways depending on whether your plan covers Mounjaro:[1]

Plan covers Mounjaro Plan does not cover Mounjaro
Pay as little as $25 for a 1, 2 or 3 month fill $499 for a 1-month fill
Maximum savings per fill $150 (1 month), $300 (2 months), $450 (3 months) $647 a month
Maximum savings per year $1,950 $8,411
Fills per year Up to 13 Up to 13
Expires December 31, 2026 December 31, 2026

The card covers only the Mounjaro single-dose pen, and card activation is required.[1] If your copay is higher than the caps allow, you pay the rest.

Is there a Mounjaro Savings Card for 2027?

Not announced. As of October 30, 2026, Lilly’s savings page lists only the card that expires and ends savings on December 31, 2026.[1] Check the Lilly page in December and again before your first fill in January 2027, and ask your pharmacy whether the card still processes. We will update this page when Lilly posts 2027 terms.

Who qualifies for the Mounjaro Savings Card

You must meet all of these:[1]

  1. You are prescribed the Mounjaro single-dose pen for an approved use consistent with the FDA label.
  2. You have commercial drug insurance.
  3. You are 18 or older.
  4. You live in the United States or Puerto Rico.
  5. You are not enrolled in any state, federal or government-funded healthcare program.

Mounjaro is approved to improve blood sugar in adults and children 10 and older with type 2 diabetes, and Lilly states it is not a weight loss drug.[2] Talk with a clinician about which medicine fits you.

Mounjaro Savings Card and Medicare or Medicaid

The card cannot be used by anyone in a government-funded program, which includes Medicare and Medicaid. If you start government drug coverage, Lilly says to call the program at 1-844-805-5807 to end participation.[1] Mounjaro is not on the Medicare GLP-1 Bridge list, which covers Foundayo, Wegovy and the Zepbound KwikPen, and people with type 2 diabetes are not eligible for the Bridge and should ask their drug plan.[3]

Mounjaro without insurance

The card does not work without commercial insurance. Lilly says to expect to pay the full retail price, about the $1,112.16 list price for a 28-day supply.[2] Lilly’s savings page lists LillyDirect as a self-pay option with a prescription, but it does not post a Mounjaro self-pay price, so ask LillyDirect and your local pharmacy for a quote.[1] See the Mounjaro cost guide for more.

How to get the Mounjaro Savings Card

  1. Go to mounjaro.lilly.com/savings-resources and choose “Get savings card.”[1]
  2. Answer the attestation questions and activate the card.[1]
  3. Give the card to your in-network pharmacy with your prescription.
  4. In January 2027, check for new terms before you refill.

For the weight loss tirzepatide product, see the Zepbound Savings Card. For diabetes GLP-1 self-pay prices, see the Ozempic cost guide, and for what is confirmed for next year, see GLP-1 prices in 2027.

Frequently asked questions

Is there a Mounjaro Savings Card for 2027?

Lilly had not posted 2027 terms as of October 30, 2026. The current card says it expires and savings end on December 31, 2026. Check mounjaro.lilly.com before your first fill in January 2027.

How much is Mounjaro with the savings card?

As little as $25 for a 1, 2 or 3 month fill if your commercial plan covers Mounjaro, up to the caps of $150, $300 or $450 off per fill and $1,950 a year. As low as $499 for a 1-month fill if your commercial plan does not cover it.

Can I use the Mounjaro Savings Card without insurance?

No. The card requires commercial drug insurance. Without insurance, Lilly says to expect to pay about the $1,112.16 list price for a 28-day supply, and Lilly's savings page lists LillyDirect as a self-pay option with a prescription.

Can I use the Mounjaro Savings Card with Medicare?

No. The card excludes anyone enrolled in a state, federal or government-funded healthcare program. Mounjaro is also not on the Medicare GLP-1 Bridge list, which covers Foundayo, Wegovy and the Zepbound KwikPen, so people with type 2 diabetes should check their Part D plan.

How many fills does the Mounjaro Savings Card cover?

Up to 13 fills per calendar year, for both the covered and not-covered versions of the card.

Sources

  1. 1 Eli Lilly and Company. Mounjaro savings and resources (Savings Card terms). Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  2. 2 Eli Lilly and Company. Mounjaro frequently asked questions. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  3. 3 Medicare.gov. Medicare GLP-1 Bridge: GLP-1 drugs for $50 a month (fact sheet, June 2026). Accessed Oct 30, 2026.