GLP-1 costs

Wegovy Savings Card 2027: offer terms and dates

Updated 7 sources 3 min read
Short answer

Novo Nordisk's Wegovy savings offer lets people with commercial insurance that covers Wegovy pay as little as $25 for the pill or pen, with savings capped at $100 per 1-month fill, $200 per 2-month fill and $300 per 3-month fill. NovoCare lists no end date for that offer, but the $199 new-patient self-pay price for the pen ends December 31, 2026. On January 1, 2027, Wegovy's list price drops to $675 a month, which Novo Nordisk says does not change self-pay prices.

  • $25Savings offer, commercial insurance covers Wegovy
  • $100 to $300Maximum savings per fill
  • $199Pen, new patients, first 2 fills of 0.25 mg or 0.5 mg
On this page

Prices at a glance

  • Savings offer, commercial insurance covers Wegovy$25
  • Maximum savings per fill$100 to $300
  • Pen, new patients, first 2 fills of 0.25 mg or 0.5 mg$199
  • Pen, self-pay, 0.25 mg to 2.4 mg$349
  • Pen, self-pay, Wegovy HD 7.2 mg$399
  • Pill, self-pay$149 to $299
  • List price, through December 31, 2026$1,349.02
  • List price from January 1, 2027$675
  • Medicare GLP-1 Bridge copay$50

Price table

Wegovy savings offer and self-pay prices, October 2026
ItemLowHighTypicalNotes
Savings offer, commercial insurance covers Wegovy[1][2] $25 Pill or pen, per month
Maximum savings per fill[2] $100$300 $100 for 1 month, $200 for 2 months, $300 for 3 months
Pen, new patients, first 2 fills of 0.25 mg or 0.5 mg[1] $199 Through December 31, 2026
Pen, self-pay, 0.25 mg to 2.4 mg[1] $349
Pen, self-pay, Wegovy HD 7.2 mg[1] $399
Pill, self-pay[1] $149$299 $149 (1.5 mg), $199 (4 mg), $299 (9 mg and 25 mg)
List price, through December 31, 2026[1] $1,349.02 Per package, pill or pen
List price from January 1, 2027[3] $675 Per month; self-pay prices not affected
Medicare GLP-1 Bridge copay[4][5] $50 Eligible Part D enrollees, through December 31, 2027

Prices are national ranges from the sources listed below. Your price depends on your provider, location and case; confirm the cost with your provider before treatment. How we get these prices

Wegovy savings offer terms

Novo Nordisk calls the Wegovy savings card a savings offer, run through NovoCare. With commercial insurance that covers Wegovy:[1, 2]

  • Pay as little as: $25 a month, for the pill or the pen
  • Maximum savings: $100 per 1-month fill, $200 per 2-month fill, $300 per 3-month fill
  • One month: 1 box of 4 pens or 1 bottle of 30 tablets
  • Where it works: participating retail pharmacies in the United States and its territories; mail-order patients can request reimbursement
  • End date: none stated; Novo Nordisk may change or cancel the program at any time

NovoCare says you can use the offer each time you fill a valid prescription while the program is available to you.[6] For questions about the offer, NovoCare lists 1-888-793-1218.[2]

What ends on December 31, 2026

The $199 price for new patients on the Wegovy pen covers 2 monthly fills of the 0.25 mg or 0.5 mg dose, and the offer runs through December 31, 2026.[1] After those fills, the pen is $349 a month for 0.25 mg through 2.4 mg and $399 for Wegovy HD 7.2 mg.[1] NovoCare had not said whether the $199 offer continues in 2027 when we checked on October 30, 2026.

What changes for Wegovy in 2027

Novo Nordisk announced on February 24, 2026 that Wegovy, Ozempic and Rybelsus will each have a list price of $675 a month starting January 1, 2027, about 50% below the current Wegovy list price.[3] The current Wegovy list price is $1,349.02 per package.[1] Novo Nordisk says the list price change does not affect direct-to-patient self-pay prices, and that savings offers and NovoCare Pharmacy self-pay continue.[3]

List price is what drug plans and pharmacies start from, so a lower list price can change what you pay if your plan charges a percentage of the price or you are in your deductible. Ask your plan how it will price Wegovy in 2027.

Wegovy savings card and Medicare

The savings offer excludes anyone enrolled in a federal or state health care program with drug coverage, including Medicaid, Medicare, VA, DoD and TRICARE.[2] NovoCare says these patients can still pay the self-pay price.[6]

The Medicare GLP-1 Bridge covers the Wegovy injection or tablet for $50 a month for eligible Part D enrollees.[4] It runs from July 1, 2026 through December 31, 2027.[5] You must be 18 or older and meet BMI and health condition rules; people with type 2 diabetes, moderate to severe sleep apnea or fatty liver disease should ask their drug plan instead.[4]

Wegovy self-pay without insurance

If your plan does not cover Wegovy or you have no insurance, the NovoCare self-pay prices are:[1]

Form and dose Price per month
Pill, 1.5 mg $149
Pill, 4 mg $199
Pill, 9 mg or 25 mg $299
Pen, 0.25 mg or 0.5 mg, first 2 fills (new patients, through December 31, 2026) $199
Pen, 0.25 mg to 2.4 mg $349
Pen, Wegovy HD 7.2 mg $399

TrumpRx lists the Wegovy pill at $149 a month and the Wegovy pen at $199 a month.[7] See the Wegovy cost guide for the dose schedule and full cost.

How to sign up for the Wegovy savings offer

  1. Text SAVE to 83757, or fill out the form on NovoCare’s Wegovy savings page.[6]
  2. You must be a U.S. resident, and the contact information must be for an adult 18 or older.[6]
  3. Take the offer to a participating pharmacy with your prescription and insurance card.[2]

Wegovy and Ozempic both contain semaglutide; see the Ozempic cost guide for that drug’s offer, and talk with a clinician about which medicine fits you. For the other brands’ cards, see the Zepbound Savings Card and GLP-1 prices in 2027.

Frequently asked questions

How does a Wegovy savings card work?

If your commercial plan covers Wegovy, your pharmacy applies the offer to your copay so you pay as little as $25, up to $100 off a 1-month fill, $200 off a 2-month fill or $300 off a 3-month fill. NovoCare says you can use it each time you fill a valid prescription while the program is available to you. If your copay is above the cap, you pay the difference.

Is there a Wegovy savings card for 2027?

NovoCare's commercial savings offer has no stated end date, and Novo Nordisk says it may change or cancel the program at any time. The dated item is the $199 new-patient pen price, which runs through December 31, 2026. Novo Nordisk had not posted 2027 savings terms as of October 30, 2026.

Can I use the Wegovy savings card with Medicare?

No. The offer excludes anyone enrolled in a federal or state health care program with drug coverage, including Medicare, Medicaid, VA, DoD and TRICARE. NovoCare says these patients can pay the self-pay price instead. Eligible Medicare Part D enrollees can get Wegovy for $50 a month through the Medicare GLP-1 Bridge.

Does the 2027 Wegovy list price cut lower what I pay?

Not for self-pay. Novo Nordisk says the $675 list price starting January 1, 2027 does not change direct-to-patient self-pay prices. What you pay with insurance depends on your plan's terms.

How do I get the Wegovy savings offer?

Text SAVE to 83757 or fill out the form on NovoCare's Wegovy savings page. You must be a U.S. resident, and the contact must be an adult 18 or older.

Sources

  1. 1 Novo Nordisk NovoCare. Price your Wegovy: self-pay and savings offers for the pill and pen. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  2. 2 Novo Nordisk NovoCare. Wegovy savings offer eligibility and terms. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  3. 3 Novo Nordisk. Novo Nordisk to lower list prices of Wegovy, Ozempic and Rybelsus (February 24, 2026). Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  4. 4 Medicare.gov. Medicare GLP-1 Bridge: GLP-1 drugs for $50 a month (fact sheet, June 2026). Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  5. 5 Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. Medicare GLP-1 Bridge. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  6. 6 Novo Nordisk NovoCare. Wegovy savings offer sign up. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  7. 7 TrumpRx.gov. TrumpRx GLP-1 prices. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.