A standard full denture costs about $1,500 to $2,500 per arch without insurance, while fixed full-arch implants such as All-on-4 cost $18,000 to $35,000 per arch, according to Real Dental Costs' implant guide. Snap-in implant dentures fall in between, at about $3,000 to $7,300 per arch in Real Dental Costs' denture guide. Conventional dentures last about 5 to 8 years and implant-supported dentures 15 to 20 years or more.
- $500 to $1,200Economy full denture
- $1,500 to $2,500Standard full denture
- $1,509 to $3,620Full set, upper and lower
On this page
Prices at a glance
- Economy full denture$500 to $1,200
- Standard full denture$1,500 to $2,500
- Full set, upper and lower$1,509 to $3,620
- Partial denture$1,000 to $2,800
- Snap-in implant denture$3,000 to $7,300
- All-on-4 fixed implants$18,000 to $35,000
- Full mouth implants, both arches$36,000 to $100,000
- Single implant with crown, per tooth$3,760 to $5,733
- Denture reline, every 1 to 2 years$200 to $500
Price table
| Item | Low | High | Typical | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy full denture[1] | $500 | $1,200 | $800 | |
| Standard full denture[1] | $1,500 | $2,500 | $2,000 | |
| Full set, upper and lower[1][3] | $1,509 | $3,620 | $1,953 | CareCredit's traditional upper and lower average is $1,968 |
| Partial denture[1] | $1,000 | $2,800 | ||
| Snap-in implant denture[1][2] | $3,000 | $7,300 | Real Dental Costs' implant guide gives $5,000 to $13,000 | |
| All-on-4 fixed implants[2][1][3] | $18,000 | $35,000 | $26,000 | Denture guide: $8,000 to $15,000 or more; CareCredit average $15,176 |
| Full mouth implants, both arches[2] | $36,000 | $100,000 | $65,000 | |
| Single implant with crown, per tooth[2] | $3,760 | $5,733 | $4,507 | |
| Denture reline, every 1 to 2 years[1] | $200 | $500 |
Prices are national ranges from the sources listed below. Your price depends on your provider, location and case; confirm the cost with your provider before treatment. How we get these prices
Implants vs dentures side by side
| Conventional denture | Snap-in implant denture | Fixed full arch (All-on-4) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost per arch | $1,500 to $2,500 standard[1] | $3,000 to $7,300[1] | $18,000 to $35,000[2] |
| Removable | Yes | Yes, clips onto implants[1] | No[2] |
| Typical lifespan | 5 to 8 years[1] | 15 to 20 years or more[1] | 15 to 20 years or more[1] |
| Jawbone | Not preserved[2] | Preserved[1] | Preserved[2] |
| Upkeep | Relines every 1 to 2 years, $200 to $500[1] | Mostly a one-time cost[1] | Mostly a one-time cost[1] |
| Works with advanced bone loss | Yes[1] | May need a bone graft, $800 to $3,500[2] | May need a bone graft, $800 to $3,500[2] |
Dental implants vs dentures cost
Dentures are the lowest up-front cost. Real Dental Costs puts economy full dentures at $500 to $1,200 per arch, standard ones at $1,500 to $2,500, and a full upper and lower set at $1,953 on average.[1] CareCredit’s study lists $452 for basic and $6,514 for premium upper and lower dentures, and $1,968 for traditional ones.[3]
Implants cost more because each arch needs surgery and several posts. Real Dental Costs puts All-on-4 at $18,000 to $35,000 per arch and full mouth implants for both arches at $36,000 to $100,000.[2] Its denture guide gives a lower $8,000 to $15,000 or more for fixed implant dentures, and CareCredit’s All-on-4 average is $15,176, so get written quotes.[1][3] See dental implant cost for All-on-6 and bone graft prices.
Snap-in dentures: the middle option
A snap-in denture is a removable denture that clips onto a few implants. Real Dental Costs’ denture guide puts it at about $3,000 to $7,300 per arch, and its implant guide at $5,000 to $13,000.[1][2] It costs more than a regular denture and less than a fixed arch.
Lifetime cost
Conventional dentures last about 5 to 8 years and need relines every 1 to 2 years at $200 to $500 each, while implant-supported dentures last 15 to 20 years or more.[1] Real Dental Costs says that repeat cost narrows the gap over 20 years, though dentures still cost less up front.[1]
Missing one or a few teeth
For a single tooth, compare one implant with crown, at $3,760 to $5,733, with a partial denture at $1,000 to $2,800 per arch or a bridge.[2][1] See implants vs bridge cost.
Insurance and Medicare
Pearl says some PPO plans cover implants at 50% after the deductible, up to the annual maximum, and others exclude them.[4] Original Medicare does not cover dentures; some Medicare Advantage plans do.[1] Which option fits depends on your bone, gums and health, so ask your dentist or a prosthodontist.
How to pay less
- Price the extractions too. See tooth extraction cost and dentures cost.
- Ask about a snap-in denture if a fixed arch is out of budget.[1]
- Use a dental discount plan. Care Anytime’s dental benefit shows a sample complete upper denture at $1,067 against a regular cost of $2,273, based on 2021 FAIR Health data for Los Angeles, Orlando, Chicago and New York City, and lists a 20% reduction on oral surgeons’ and prosthodontists’ normal fees where available.[5]
Frequently asked questions
Are dentures or implants cheaper?
Dentures cost much less up front: about $1,500 to $2,500 per arch for a standard full denture, against $18,000 to $35,000 per arch for All-on-4 in Real Dental Costs' implant guide. Real Dental Costs says dentures need relines and replacement, which narrows the lifetime gap over 20 years.
How much do snap-in dentures cost compared with implants?
Real Dental Costs' denture guide puts snap-in (implant-retained, removable) dentures at about $3,000 to $7,300 per arch, and its implant guide gives $5,000 to $13,000 per arch with an $8,000 average. That is less than a fixed All-on-4 arch at $18,000 to $35,000.
How long do dentures last compared with implants?
Conventional dentures last about 5 to 8 years and implant-supported dentures 15 to 20 years or more, according to Real Dental Costs. Pearl says a well-placed implant typically lasts 20 years or more.
How much does All-on-4 cost compared with dentures?
Sources differ on All-on-4. Real Dental Costs' implant guide gives $18,000 to $35,000 per arch, its denture guide gives $8,000 to $15,000 or more, and CareCredit's cost study lists a $15,176 average. A standard full denture is about $1,500 to $2,500 per arch.
Does Medicare cover dentures or implants?
Original Medicare does not cover dentures, according to Real Dental Costs. Some Medicare Advantage plans cover them fully or partially, so ask your plan.
Does insurance cover implants?
Pearl says some PPO plans cover implants at 50% after the deductible, up to the annual maximum, while others exclude implants or need a separate rider. Carriers that cover implants require pre-authorization.
Related
Sources
- 1 Real Dental Costs. Denture Cost Guide (2026). Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 2 Real Dental Costs. Dental Implant Cost in 2026. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 3 CareCredit (Synchrony), study by ASQ360. Dental Procedure Costs (2023 to 2024 Average Procedural Cost Study). Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 4 Pearl (citing ADA fee survey data). Dental Implants: National Cost (D6010). Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 5 Care Anytime. Dental Discounts: Sample Savings. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.