To replace one missing tooth, a single dental implant with post, abutment and crown costs about $3,760 to $5,733 ($4,507 on average), according to Real Dental Costs, and a traditional bridge averages $5,197 in CareCredit's cost study. Up front the two cost about the same, but Pearl says implants often last 20 years or more against 10 to 15 years for a bridge, and a bridge needs the neighboring teeth reshaped for crowns. Smaller Maryland and cantilever bridges cost less, at $1,569 and $1,041 on average.
- $3,760 to $5,733Single implant, all-in (post, abutment, crown)
- $2,005 to $5,255Implant placement only (ADA code D6010)
- $5,197Traditional bridge
On this page
Prices at a glance
- Single implant, all-in (post, abutment, crown)$3,760 to $5,733
- Implant placement only (ADA code D6010)$2,005 to $5,255
- Traditional bridge$5,197
- Bridge, ADA-based national figure (D6240)$3,010 to $7,900
- Maryland bridge$1,569
- Cantilever bridge$1,041
- Implant-supported bridge, several teeth$5,000 to $13,500
- Bone graft, if needed for an implant$800 to $3,500
Price table
| Item | Low | High | Typical | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single implant, all-in (post, abutment, crown)[4] | $3,760 | $5,733 | $4,507 | Editorial estimate for independent dentists |
| Implant placement only (ADA code D6010)[2] | $2,005 | $5,255 | $3,075 | Surgery and post; abutment and crown cost extra |
| Traditional bridge[3] | $5,197 | |||
| Bridge, ADA-based national figure (D6240)[1] | $3,010 | $7,900 | $4,620 | |
| Maryland bridge[3] | $1,569 | |||
| Cantilever bridge[3] | $1,041 | |||
| Implant-supported bridge, several teeth[4][3] | $5,000 | $13,500 | $8,000 | CareCredit's single-tooth implant-supported bridge average is $5,195 |
| Bone graft, if needed for an implant[4] | $800 | $3,500 | Billed on top of the implant |
Prices are national ranges from the sources listed below. Your price depends on your provider, location and case; confirm the cost with your provider before treatment. How we get these prices
Implant vs bridge side by side
| Single implant | Traditional bridge | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical cost, one tooth | $3,760 to $5,733 with crown[4] | $5,197 average[3]; $4,620 ADA-based[1] |
| How it works | A post in the jawbone, an abutment and a crown[4] | A false tooth held by crowns on the neighboring teeth[1] |
| Neighboring teeth | Not altered[2] | Reshaped for crowns[1] |
| Surgery | Yes[2] | No[2] |
| Typical lifespan | 20 years or more[2] | 10 to 15 years[1] |
| Jawbone | Preserves it[4] | Does not[4] |
| Insurance (PPO) | Some plans pay 50%; others exclude implants[2] | Most pay 50% after the deductible[1] |
Dental implant vs bridge cost up front
For one tooth, the price is close. Real Dental Costs puts a complete implant at $3,760 to $5,733, and CareCredit’s study puts a traditional bridge at $5,197.[4][3] Pearl’s ADA-based figures look cheaper for the implant ($3,075) than the bridge ($4,620), but the implant figure covers placement only, not the abutment and crown.[2][1] Ask both quotes to include every step: extraction, bone graft if needed, abutment and crown for the implant, and all units for the bridge.
An implant can need extra work first. A bone graft adds $800 to $3,500 and a sinus lift $1,500 to $4,500.[4] See dental implant cost for full-mouth and All-on-4 prices.
Lifetime cost: implant vs bridge
Pearl says a bridge typically lasts 10 to 15 years, and a well-placed implant 20 years or more.[1][2] If a supporting tooth under a bridge fails, the bridge has to be redone. Real Dental Costs says implants cost more up front in many cases, but because bridges need periodic replacement, implants can be the lower lifetime cost over about 20 years.[4]
Cheaper bridge types
Not every gap needs a traditional bridge. CareCredit’s averages for one tooth:[3]
- Cantilever bridge: $1,041
- Maryland bridge: $1,569
- Traditional bridge: $5,197
Your dentist decides which type will hold up for the tooth and bite. See dental bridge cost for removable bridge prices.
Insurance for implants and bridges
Pearl says most PPO plans treat a traditional bridge as a major restoration and pay 50% per unit after the deductible, up to the annual maximum. Many apply a missing tooth clause for teeth lost before coverage began, and a 6 to 12 month waiting period may apply for new enrollees.[1] For implants, some PPO plans pay 50%, others exclude them or need a rider, many cover the abutment and crown but not the post, and carriers that cover implants require pre-authorization.[2]
Implant-supported bridge cost
When several teeth in a row are missing, a bridge can sit on implants instead of natural teeth. Real Dental Costs puts an implant-supported bridge at $5,000 to $13,500, with an $8,000 average.[4] For a full arch, compare it with implants vs dentures.
How to pay less
- Get itemized quotes for both options so you compare the full treatment, not one step.
- Check your plan’s missing tooth clause and waiting period before you book.[1]
- Use a dental discount plan. Care Anytime’s dental benefit lists a 20% reduction on specialists’ normal fees, including oral surgery and prosthodontics, where available, and shows a sample porcelain-fused-to-noble-metal crown at $804 against a regular cost of $1,557, based on 2021 FAIR Health data for Los Angeles, Orlando, Chicago and New York City.[6] See dental discount plans vs insurance.
Frequently asked questions
Is a dental implant or a bridge cheaper?
For one missing tooth they cost about the same up front: $3,760 to $5,733 for an implant with crown in Real Dental Costs' estimate, against a $5,197 average for a traditional bridge in CareCredit's study. Maryland ($1,569) and cantilever ($1,041) bridges cost less. Real Dental Costs says implants can be the lower lifetime cost over about 20 years, because bridges need replacing.
How long does a bridge last compared with an implant?
Pearl says a bridge typically lasts 10 to 15 years and a well-placed implant 20 years or more, with many still working after 30 years. Real Dental Costs gives 5 to 15 years for bridges and 20 to 30 years or more for implants.
How much does a bridge cost with an implant?
An implant-supported bridge, which replaces several teeth on implants instead of natural teeth, costs about $5,000 to $13,500, with an $8,000 average, according to Real Dental Costs. CareCredit's cost study lists $5,195 for a single-tooth implant-supported bridge.
Does insurance cover implants or bridges?
Pearl says most PPO plans cover traditional bridges at 50% after the deductible, up to the annual maximum. Implant coverage varies more: some PPO plans pay 50%, while others exclude implants or need a separate rider, and many cover the abutment and crown but not the implant post.
What is the cheapest option for a missing tooth?
Of the fixed options, a cantilever bridge ($1,041 average) and a Maryland bridge ($1,569) cost the least in CareCredit's study. A removable partial denture costs about $1,000 to $2,800 per arch, according to Real Dental Costs. Your dentist decides which options fit the gap.
Would a bridge or an implant be better?
It depends on your teeth, bone and health, so ask your dentist. Pearl says implants do not require altering neighboring teeth and last longer, while bridges are faster, cheaper up front and avoid surgery. Real Dental Costs says implants preserve jawbone and bridges do not.
Related
Sources
- 1 Pearl (citing ADA fee survey data). Dental Bridge: National Cost (D6240). Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 2 Pearl (citing ADA fee survey data). Dental Implants: National Cost (D6010). Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 3 CareCredit (Synchrony), study by ASQ360. Dental Procedure Costs (2023 to 2024 Average Procedural Cost Study). Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 4 Real Dental Costs. Dental Implant Cost in 2026. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 5 Real Dental Costs. Denture Cost Guide (2026). Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 6 Care Anytime. Dental Discounts: Sample Savings. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.