Phonak and Oticon both make prescription hearing aids that are fitted and priced by hearing clinics, and neither lists prices on its own site. In HearingTracker's buyer survey, Phonak pairs cost $4,132 on average and Oticon pairs $3,840. Phonak's Audéo EON Sphere is a rechargeable receiver-in-canal aid rated for up to 38 hours with an AI chip for speech in noise; Oticon's current lines include Intent, with sensor-driven processing and up to 20 hours, and Reveal, with a Dual AI system.
- $4,132Phonak, average paid by buyers
- $3,840Oticon, average paid by buyers
- $2,498 to $4,398Phonak Infinio and Infinio Sphere
On this page
Prices at a glance
- Phonak, average paid by buyers$4,132
- Oticon, average paid by buyers$3,840
- Phonak Infinio and Infinio Sphere$2,498 to $4,398
- Oticon Intent$1,998 to $4,598
- Oticon Reveal$2,898 to $4,598
- Oticon Real$1,998 to $2,698
- All hearing aids, average$2,694
Side by side
phonak
oticon
Applies to both
- All hearing aids, average[6]$2,694879 U.S. pair purchases
Prices are national ranges from the sources listed below. Your price depends on your provider, location and case; confirm the cost with your provider before treatment. How we get these prices
Phonak vs Oticon side by side
| Phonak | Oticon | |
|---|---|---|
| Company | A Sonova brand[1] | Oticon A/S[3] |
| Average paid per pair | $4,132[6] | $3,840[6] |
| Current lines | Audéo EON Sphere, Audéo EON R, Infinio, Lumity, Paradise, Lyric[1] | Reveal, Intent, Zeal, Jet PX, Verit, Play SI[3] |
| AI features | Hypersonic AI chip for speech in noise (EON Sphere)[2] | Dual AI (Reveal); AI-enabled DNN (Jet PX)[5][3] |
| Battery claim | Up to 38 hours (EON Sphere)[2] | Up to 20 hours (Intent)[4]; up to 24 hours (Reveal)[8] |
| Streaming | Bluetooth to most devices (EON Sphere)[2] | Bluetooth LE Audio and Auracast (Intent)[4] |
| Styles | Receiver-in-canal, in-the-ear, behind-the-ear[1] | Includes Zeal, which Oticon describes as unseen[3] |
| Price list on maker’s site | No[1] | No[3] |
Phonak vs Oticon prices
Neither maker posts prices on its site, and prescription aids are sold through licensed professionals, so the clinic sets the price.[1][3][9] HearingTracker’s survey of U.S. buyers is the best public guide: Phonak pairs averaged $4,132 and Oticon pairs $3,840, against $2,694 for all hearing aids.[6] Through its partner networks, HearingTracker lists Phonak Infinio and Infinio Sphere at $2,498 to $4,398 a pair, Oticon Intent at $1,998 to $4,598 and Reveal at $2,898 to $4,598.[7][8] HearingTracker says lower Phonak technology levels come in at or below $2,000 a pair.[7]
Phonak’s current models
Phonak lists the Audéo EON Sphere as new. Phonak says it is a rechargeable receiver-in-canal aid for mild to profound hearing loss, 25% smaller and 20% lighter than the previous Sphere, with the Hypersonic AI chip powering its Spheric Speech Clarity feature and up to 38 hours on a charge.[2] Phonak’s range also includes the Infinio, Lumity and Paradise platforms and Lyric.[1] HearingTracker reports 16 hours for the Audéo Infinio Sphere and up to 24 hours for Lumity.[7]
Oticon’s current models
Oticon’s site lists Reveal, Zeal, Intent, Jet PX, Play SI for children, and Verit.[3] Intent uses sensor-driven BrainHearing technology that responds to your movement and surroundings, lasts up to 20 hours, gives 8 hours from a 30-minute charge, and supports Auracast broadcast audio over Bluetooth LE Audio.[4] Reveal is powered by what Oticon calls the first Dual AI system, with one AI for speech and one for surrounding sounds.[5] Oticon calls Zeal the first hearing aid to do it all unseen; HearingTracker reports up to 20 hours of use with typical streaming.[3][8]
How to choose
Ask your audiologist which models suit your hearing test, and ask for an itemized quote that separates the devices from fitting and follow-up visits. Compare the same technology level when you price both brands. See hearing aid cost for Costco and OTC prices, and best hearing aids for a side-by-side by price and battery.
Care Anytime’s Hearing Discounts benefit lists 35% to 70% off MSRP on most hearing aids bought through an Amplifon Hearing Health Care network provider, with 1 year of follow-up care and 2 years of batteries.[10]
Frequently asked questions
Is Phonak or Oticon more expensive?
In HearingTracker's survey, Phonak buyers paid slightly more: $4,132 a pair on average (median $4,300) against $3,840 for Oticon (median $4,050). Both sit with Widex ($4,185) and Starkey ($3,893) among the highest-priced brands in the survey.
Why don't Phonak and Oticon list prices?
Both make prescription hearing aids, which the FDA says are sold only through a licensed hearing health care professional who programs them to your hearing loss. The clinic sets the price you pay.
Which has longer battery life, Phonak or Oticon?
On makers' figures, Phonak says the Audéo EON Sphere lasts up to 38 hours on a charge. Oticon says Intent lasts up to 20 hours, with 8 hours from a 30-minute charge, and HearingTracker reports up to 24 hours for Oticon Reveal. Real battery life depends on streaming, features and your hearing loss.
Who makes Phonak?
Phonak's site describes it as a Sonova brand. Oticon's site lists Oticon A/S as the trademark owner.
What technology levels do Phonak and Oticon offer?
HearingTracker says Phonak's Audéo receiver-in-canal models come in two tiers, 70 and 90. Oticon Reveal and Intent each come in four technology levels, and Real in three. Higher levels cost more.
Are Phonak or Oticon hearing aids available over the counter?
The models on this page are prescription hearing aids. Over-the-counter hearing aids are for adults 18 and older with perceived mild to moderate hearing loss, according to the FDA. See our guide to the best hearing aids for OTC options.
Related
Sources
- 1 Phonak (Sonova). Hearing aids. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 2 Phonak (Sonova). Audéo EON Sphere. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 3 Oticon. Oticon hearing aids. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 4 Oticon. Oticon Intent. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 5 Oticon. Oticon Reveal. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 6 HearingTracker. What is the true cost of hearing aids? Hearing aid price survey. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 7 HearingTracker. Phonak hearing aids: models, prices and reviews. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 8 HearingTracker (updated September 24, 2026). Oticon hearing aid models, prices and reviews. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 9 U.S. Food and Drug Administration. OTC hearing aids: what you should know. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 10 Care Anytime. Hearing Discounts. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.