Costco and Walmart eye exam cost without insurance

Last updated

Short answer

A basic Costco eye exam costs $79 to $110 without insurance and a Walmart Vision Center exam $75 to $100, per a 2026 price survey. The same survey puts Sam's Club at $50 to $100 and America's Best at $69, against $95 to $250 at a private optometrist. A contact lens exam costs more, about $125 to $150 total at Costco.

Prices are national ranges from the sources listed below. Your price depends on your provider, location and case; confirm the cost with your provider before treatment. How we get these prices

Basic eye exam prices without insurance, 2026 survey
ItemLowHighTypicalNotes
Costco Optical (independent optometrist)[1] $79$110
Walmart Vision Center[1] $75$100
Sam's Club Optical[1] $50$100
America's Best[1][2] $69 Free exam with purchase of two pairs of glasses
Private optometrist[1] $95$250
Contact lens exam at Costco, total[1] $125$150 Fitting adds $40 to $60 to a basic exam
Dilation or retinal imaging add-on[1] $20$40 Included at some offices

Costco eye exam cost

A basic Costco eye exam costs $79 to $110 without insurance, and a contact lens exam about $125 to $150 total.[1] Costco says independent doctors of optometry are located in or next to most warehouses and that you book with them directly, which is why Costco does not post one national exam price.[3] Costco Guides says you do not need a Costco membership to book the exam; you need one only to buy glasses or contacts at the Costco Optical counter.[1]

Walmart eye exam cost

Costco Guides’ 2026 survey puts a basic Walmart Vision Center exam at $75 to $100 without insurance.[1] Walmart does not post exam prices online, so call your local vision center for its fee and ask whether dilation is included.

What is the cheapest place to get an eye exam?

On raw exam price, Sam’s Club and America’s Best can beat Costco: the survey puts Sam’s Club Optical at $50 to $100 and America’s Best at $69, while a private optometrist charges $95 to $250.[1] These are survey ranges, not store price lists. America’s Best also gives a free exam with the purchase of two pairs of glasses, so the cheapest exam depends on whether you are buying glasses too.[2]

Contact lens exam cost

A contact lens exam includes the basic eye exam plus a fitting and lens evaluation. The fitting adds $40 to $60, so a contact lens exam at Costco runs about $125 to $150 total.[1] Expect a follow-up visit if you are new to contacts or changing lens types.

Extra charges to ask about

Dilation or retinal imaging is included at some offices and costs $20 to $40 extra at others.[1] Ask whether the quote includes these and the glasses prescription.

Is $600 a lot for glasses?

For most people, yes. Free Market Healthcare Blog’s 2026 guide says most people pay about $150 to $250 for a complete pair without insurance, and that $400 to $600 or more is the high end, for designer frames with premium progressive lenses.[6] Its typical self-pay ranges by store:[6]

Where Complete pair of glasses
Zenni Optical (online) $20 to $80
Walmart Vision Center $60 to $180
America’s Best $70 to $150 for two pairs
Warby Parker $95 to $195
Costco Optical $120 to $250
LensCrafters, Pearle Vision, Target Optical $200 to $600+

You do not have to buy glasses where you had the exam. The FTC says your eye doctor must give you a copy of your glasses prescription after the exam, whether you ask or not, cannot charge extra for it, and cannot require you to buy glasses from them.[7]

Eye exams with Medicare

Original Medicare does not cover routine eye exams for glasses or contact lenses, and you pay all costs for them.[4] If you have a Medicare Advantage plan, ask the plan what vision care it includes. Hearing aids are another common out-of-pocket cost for older adults; see the hearing aid cost guide, or compare other medical costs without insurance.

How to pay less for an eye exam

  1. Compare retail optical shops. Survey prices start at $50 at Sam’s Club and $69 at America’s Best, against $95 to $250 at a private practice.[1]
  2. Look for exam and glasses bundles. America’s Best offers a free eye exam with the purchase of any two pairs of glasses.[2]
  3. Ask if dilation is included. It can add $20 to $40.[1]
  4. Use a vision discount program. Care Anytime’s Vision Savings Pass lists one rate of $50 for an eye exam with the purchase of a complete pair of prescription glasses, or 20% off an exam alone, and 15% off contact lens exams.[5]

Frequently asked questions

How much is an eye exam without insurance?

A basic eye exam costs about $50 to $250 without insurance. Retail chains are at the low end, with a 2026 survey putting Costco at $79 to $110 and Walmart at $75 to $100, while private optometrists charge $95 to $250.

How much is an eye exam at Costco?

Costco Guides' July 2026 survey puts a basic Costco eye exam at $79 to $110 without insurance, and a contact lens exam at $125 to $150 total. Exams are given by independent doctors of optometry located in or next to Costco warehouses, so call your local office for its price.

Do you need a Costco membership for an eye exam?

No, according to Costco Guides. You need a membership only to buy glasses or contacts at the Costco Optical counter.

How much is an eye exam at Walmart without insurance?

Costco Guides' 2026 survey puts a basic Walmart Vision Center exam at $75 to $100 without insurance. Walmart does not post exam prices online, so call the vision center for its fee.

Why does a contact lens exam cost more?

A contact lens exam adds a fitting and lens evaluation to the basic exam. Costco Guides says the fitting adds $40 to $60, for $125 to $150 total at Costco.

Does Medicare cover eye exams?

Original Medicare does not cover routine eye exams for glasses or contact lenses, and you pay the full cost. If you have a Medicare Advantage plan, ask the plan what vision care it includes.

Sources

  1. Costco Guides. Costco eye exam cost (updated October 13, 2026). Accessed October 30, 2026.
  2. America's Best Contacts & Eyeglasses. Eye exams. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  3. Costco. Costco Optical. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  4. Medicare.gov. Eye exams (routine): coverage. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  5. Care Anytime. Vision Savings. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  6. Free Market Healthcare Blog. Eyeglasses Cost Without Insurance. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  7. Federal Trade Commission. Buying Prescription Glasses or Contact Lenses: Your Rights. Accessed October 30, 2026.