How much does pet euthanasia cost?

Last updated

Short answer

Euthanasia at a vet clinic costs about $139 for a dog on average, with a range of $110 to $253, based on CareCredit's 2025 cost study. At-home euthanasia averages $410, with a range of $325 to $747. Cremation is extra: private cremation with ashes returned averages $260, and communal cremation costs less, from about $50.

Prices are national ranges from the sources listed below. Your price depends on your provider, location and case; confirm the cost with your provider before treatment. How we get these prices

Pet euthanasia and aftercare prices in the U.S.
ItemLowHighTypicalNotes
Euthanasia at a vet clinic, dog[1] $110$253$139
Euthanasia at home, dog[1] $325$747$410
Euthanasia at a low cost shelter[2] $45$100
Euthanasia at an emergency hospital[2] $250$600+
Communal cremation[3][4] $50$150 Ashes not returned
Private cremation[1] $206$473$260 Ashes returned
Clinic euthanasia plus private cremation[3] $400$600
Burial at a pet cemetery[1] $659$1,513$831

Saying goodbye to a pet is hard, and knowing the costs ahead of time lets you focus on your pet on the day. The prices below are national figures; ask your own vet for theirs.

Euthanasia cost at the vet

CareCredit’s 2025 national average for euthanasia at a vet clinic is $139 for a dog, with a range of $110 to $253.[1] PetMD, citing CareCredit’s earlier data, puts it around $120 to $130.[4] ThePricer’s ranges by setting:[2]

Where Price
Low cost shelter $45 to $100
Shelter or clinic, before cremation $50 to $300
Private vet clinic, with visit and sedation $100 to $300+
Emergency hospital $250 to $600+
At home $450 to $600+ before cremation

State averages for clinic euthanasia run from $111 in Mississippi to $249 in Hawaii.[1]

At-home euthanasia cost

CareCredit’s at-home average for a dog is $410, with a range of $325 to $747, and state averages from $329 in Mississippi to $734 in Hawaii.[1] PetMD puts it around $450, with a range of $350 to $900.[4] ThePricer’s base in-home price of $465 to $570 or more covers travel, a consultation, comfort medicine and the euthanasia. In its example, an evening visit with a $570 base, a $100 evening charge and $375 for private cremation came to $1,045.[2]

Emergency hospitals do perform euthanasia, often when a sudden injury or breathing crisis leaves no time to plan, and the fee may include the emergency exam and after-hours charges.[2][4] The emergency vet cost guide lists ER exam fees by state.

Euthanasia for a cat

PetMD says a cat’s euthanasia costs slightly less than a large dog’s, because larger pets need more medicine and may be harder to handle.[4] Cremation is cheaper for smaller pets too: $100 to $350 for a cat or small dog against $150 to $500 for a medium or large dog.[3]

Pet cremation cost

Type Price Ashes returned
Communal $50 to $150 No
Individually partitioned $100 to $300 Yes
Private $200 to $500 Yes
Witnessed cremation or viewing $50 to $200+ add-on

Prices from ThePricer.[3] CareCredit’s private cremation average is $260, with a range of $206 to $473.[1] A basic urn costs $25 to $75, and many providers include a basic container at no charge; personalized wood or metal urns run $60 to $200. Pickup and after-hours transport add about $50 to $200 or more.[3]

Euthanasia and cremation packages

  • Euthanasia with communal cremation: $100 to $200[2]
  • In-clinic euthanasia plus private cremation: about $400 to $600[3]
  • Large dog with home collection or a memorial: $600 to $1,200 or more[3]
  • Burial at a pet cemetery: $831 on average, $659 to $1,513[1]

How do you know when it is time?

There is no single rule, and a cost guide cannot decide the timing for your pet.[2] PetMD suggests asking whether your pet has more hard days than good days and can still enjoy the things that once made it happy, and says it comes down to quality rather than quantity of life.[4] A vet can do a quality-of-life evaluation that looks at pain, breathing, mobility, appetite, hydration and anxiety.[2][4] ThePricer cautions against delaying a vet visit only to find the lowest fee if your pet is suffering.[2]

How to plan and pay less

  1. Ask for prices before the day. Ask the clinic for the euthanasia fee, sedation and each cremation option.
  2. Book during regular hours if you can. Evening and emergency visits cost more.[2]
  3. Ask a shelter or humane society about low cost euthanasia.[2]
  4. Choose communal cremation if you do not need the ashes back; it is the lowest cost option.[3]
  5. Talk through quality of life questions. Care Anytime’s Virtual Veterinarian benefit gives members 24/7 access to licensed veterinary professionals by video chat or phone, including for questions about a pet’s quality of life. See online vet visits for what a virtual vet can and cannot do, and the vet costs hub to compare other common vet bills.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to put a dog down at the vet?

CareCredit's 2025 national average is $139 at a vet clinic, with a range of $110 to $253. State averages run from $111 in Mississippi to $249 in Hawaii. Cremation is billed separately.

How much does at-home euthanasia cost?

CareCredit's average for a dog is $410, with a range of $325 to $747. PetMD puts the at-home average around $450, with a range of $350 to $900. ThePricer's base in-home price of $465 to $570 or more covers travel, a consultation, comfort medicine and the euthanasia.

How much does it cost to euthanize a cat?

PetMD says euthanasia for a cat costs slightly less than for a large dog, because larger pets need more medicine. ThePricer lists cremation for a cat or small dog at $100 to $350, against $150 to $500 for a medium or large dog.

How much does pet cremation cost?

ThePricer lists communal cremation (no ashes returned) at $50 to $150, partitioned cremation at $100 to $300 and private cremation at $200 to $500. CareCredit's private cremation average is $260.

What is the total cost of euthanasia and cremation?

ThePricer puts in-clinic euthanasia plus private cremation at about $400 to $600, and euthanasia with communal cremation at $100 to $200. An evening at-home visit with private cremation came to $1,045 in its example.

Is there low cost pet euthanasia?

Shelters and humane societies often charge less. ThePricer lists low cost shelter euthanasia at $45 to $100, against $100 to $300 or more at a private clinic.

Can emergency vets do euthanasia?

Yes. When a pet has a sudden emergency, such as being hit by a car or struggling to breathe, euthanasia is usually done at a clinic, and PetMD says it usually costs a bit more at an emergency clinic. ThePricer lists $250 to $600 or more, which may include the emergency exam and after-hours charges.

Is at-home pet euthanasia worth it?

It depends on your pet and budget. A home visit can spare a weak, painful or clinic-anxious pet the trip and lets family and other pets stay in familiar surroundings. It is the most expensive option, includes the vet's travel fee, and your chosen vet may not be free for an immediate visit.

Sources

  1. CareCredit. Dog Euthanasia Cost. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  2. ThePricer. Cost to Euthanize a Dog or Cat. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  3. ThePricer. How Much Does Pet Cremation Cost?. Accessed October 30, 2026.
  4. PetMD. Pet Euthanasia: How Much Does It Cost?. Accessed October 30, 2026.