Comparison

Veneers vs crowns: cost and differences

Updated 7 sources 2 min read
Short answer

A porcelain veneer averages $1,425 per tooth and a dental crown $1,560 without insurance, based on Pearl's ADA fee survey data, so the price per tooth is close. The bigger difference is coverage: most PPO plans pay 50% of a crown after the deductible, while virtually all plans treat porcelain veneers as cosmetic and do not pay. A veneer covers only the front of a tooth to change how it looks; a crown covers the whole tooth to strengthen or repair it.

  • $930 to $2,440Porcelain veneer
  • $1,020 to $2,506Porcelain veneer, CareCredit 2026 study
  • $541 to $1,220Composite veneer, made in the office
On this page

Prices at a glance

  • Porcelain veneer$930 to $2,440
  • Porcelain veneer, CareCredit 2026 study$1,020 to $2,506
  • Composite veneer, made in the office$541 to $1,220
  • Composite veneer, made in a lab$783 to $1,760
  • Crown, porcelain or ceramic$1,015 to $2,670
  • Crown, porcelain (CareCredit)$1,399
  • Crown, porcelain fused to metal (CareCredit)$1,114
  • Full set, 6 to 8 porcelain veneers$9,712 to $24,046
  • Dental bonding, for comparison$431

Price table

Veneer and crown prices in the U.S., per tooth
ItemLowHighTypicalNotes
Porcelain veneer[1] $930$2,440$1,425 ADA code D2962
Porcelain veneer, CareCredit 2026 study[3][4] $1,020$2,506$1,455 CareCredit's 2023 to 2024 study average was $1,765
Composite veneer, made in the office[3] $541$1,220$751
Composite veneer, made in a lab[3] $783$1,760$1,068
Crown, porcelain or ceramic[2] $1,015$2,670$1,560 ADA code D2740
Crown, porcelain (CareCredit)[4] $1,399
Crown, porcelain fused to metal (CareCredit)[4] $1,114
Full set, 6 to 8 porcelain veneers[3] $9,712$24,046$13,954
Dental bonding, for comparison[4] $431 Cheaper fix for small chips

Prices are national ranges from the sources listed below. Your price depends on your provider, location and case; confirm the cost with your provider before treatment. How we get these prices

Veneers vs crowns side by side

Porcelain veneer Crown
Average cost per tooth $1,425[1] $1,560[2]
What it covers Front surface only[5] The whole tooth[6]
Main purpose Cosmetic: chips, gaps, stains[5][6] Strengthen or repair a damaged tooth[6]
Tooth removed Less[1] More[1]
Insurance Almost never covered[1] Most PPO plans pay 50% after the deductible[2]
Typical lifespan 10 to 15 years[1] 10 to 15 years[2]

Veneers vs crowns cost

Per tooth, the prices overlap. Pearl’s ADA-based data puts a porcelain veneer at $930 to $2,440 and a crown at $1,015 to $2,670.[1][2] Material matters more than the choice of veneer or crown: a composite veneer made in the office averages $751, and a porcelain-fused-to-metal crown $1,114.[3][4] See veneers cost and dental crown cost for every material.

Cost with insurance

This is where the two split. Pearl says virtually all dental plans classify porcelain veneers as cosmetic and do not cover them; when a veneer restores a fractured tooth or failed restoration, a plan may pay at the filling or crown rate.[1] Crowns are a major restoration: most PPO plans pay 50% after the deductible, up to the annual maximum, though cosmetic crowns may not be covered and replacements within five years are usually denied.[2]

Which one is used when

Cleveland Clinic says veneers fit teeth with chips, cracks or discoloration but no significant decay, and you need to be free of extensive cavities and gum disease.[5] Crowns are for teeth that need structural support: weak, cracked, worn or broken teeth, teeth after a root canal, implants and bridge anchors.[6] Your dentist decides which one the tooth needs.

How long each lasts

  • Porcelain veneers: 10 to 15 years per Pearl and Cleveland Clinic; 10 to 20 years or more per CareCredit.[1][5][3]
  • Composite veneers: 5 to 7 years.[3]
  • Crowns: 10 to 15 years per Pearl; 5 to 15 years, and up to 30 or more with care, per Cleveland Clinic.[2][6]

How to pay less

  1. Ask whether bonding would do. Dental bonding averages $431 per tooth for small chips.[4]
  2. Consider composite veneers, which average $751 made in the office.[3]
  3. Use a dental discount plan. Care Anytime’s dental benefit lists 20% to 50% savings on most procedures, including crowns, and shows a sample porcelain-fused-to-noble-metal crown at $804 against a regular cost of $1,557, based on 2021 FAIR Health data for Los Angeles, Orlando, Chicago and New York City.[7]

Frequently asked questions

Are veneers cheaper than crowns?

Slightly, per tooth, before insurance. Pearl's ADA-based averages are $1,425 for a porcelain veneer and $1,560 for a crown. With insurance the crown is often cheaper for you, because most PPO plans pay 50% of a crown after the deductible and almost none pay for cosmetic veneers.

What is the difference between a veneer and a crown?

Cleveland Clinic says a veneer is a thin shell that covers only the front surface of a tooth and is mainly cosmetic, while a crown fits over the entire tooth to add strength and protect teeth damaged by decay or trauma. Pearl says veneers remove less natural tooth structure than crowns.

Does insurance cover veneers or crowns?

Pearl says porcelain veneers are classified as cosmetic by virtually all dental plans and are not covered, though a veneer that restores a fractured tooth may be paid at the filling or crown rate. Most PPO plans cover crowns at 50% after the deductible, up to the annual maximum.

Which lasts longer, a veneer or a crown?

Pearl gives 10 to 15 years for both. CareCredit says porcelain veneers can last 10 to 20 years or more and composite veneers 5 to 7. Cleveland Clinic says crowns last 5 to 15 years on average and can last 30 years or more with care.

Are veneers permanent?

Most are. Cleveland Clinic says most veneers are not reversible because some enamel is removed; no-prep and minimal-prep veneers are the exception.

How much is a full set of veneers?

CareCredit's 2026 study puts six to eight porcelain veneers at $13,954 on average, with a range of $9,712 to $24,046.

Sources

  1. 1 Pearl (citing ADA fee survey data). Dental Veneers: National Cost (D2962). Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  2. 2 Pearl (citing ADA fee survey data). Dental Crown: National Cost (D2740). Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  3. 3 CareCredit (Synchrony), 2026 study by ASQ360. Dental Veneers Cost and Procedure Guide. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  4. 4 CareCredit (Synchrony), study by ASQ360. Dental Procedure Costs (2023 to 2024 Average Procedural Cost Study). Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  5. 5 Cleveland Clinic. Dental Veneers: Procedure, Types, Cost and Care. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  6. 6 Cleveland Clinic. Dental Crowns: Types, Procedure and Care. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
  7. 7 Care Anytime. Dental Discounts: Sample Savings. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.