Ordered on their consumer sites, Quest and Labcorp charge the same for many basic tests: $29 for a CBC and $39 for a hemoglobin A1c. Quest adds a $6 physician service fee per test, while Labcorp OnDemand lists no separate fee and, on October 30, 2026, had its metabolic and cholesterol panels on sale at $36.75 and $44.25 against Quest's $49 and $59. Each has more than 2,000 patient service centers, results usually take 1 to 2 days, and neither consumer site bills insurance.
- $29Complete blood count (CBC)
- $39Hemoglobin A1c
- $36.75 to $49Comprehensive metabolic panel (CMP)
On this page
Prices at a glance
- Complete blood count (CBC)$29
- Hemoglobin A1c$39
- Comprehensive metabolic panel (CMP)$36.75 to $49
- Cholesterol (lipid) panel$44.25 to $59
- Vitamin D$75 to $99
- Thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH)$49
- Quest physician service fee$6
- Quest Mobile in-home collection$79
Price table
| Item | Low | High | Typical | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Complete blood count (CBC)[2][5] | $29 | Same at Quest and Labcorp | ||
| Hemoglobin A1c[1][5] | $39 | Same at Quest and Labcorp | ||
| Comprehensive metabolic panel (CMP)[2][5] | $36.75 | $49 | Labcorp $36.75 on sale (list $49); Quest $49 | |
| Cholesterol (lipid) panel[3][5] | $44.25 | $59 | Labcorp $44.25 on sale (list $59); Quest $59 | |
| Vitamin D[4][5] | $75 | $99 | Quest $75; Labcorp $99 | |
| Thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH)[5] | $49 | Labcorp | ||
| Quest physician service fee[1][2] | $6 | Added per order at Quest; Labcorp OnDemand lists none | ||
| Quest Mobile in-home collection[3] | $79 | Where available |
Prices are national ranges from the sources listed below. Your price depends on your provider, location and case; confirm the cost with your provider before treatment. How we get these prices
Quest vs Labcorp side by side
| Quest (questhealth.com) | Labcorp OnDemand | |
|---|---|---|
| CBC | $29[2] | $29[5] |
| A1c | $39[1] | $39[5] |
| CMP | $49[2] | $36.75 on sale, list $49[5] |
| Cholesterol panel | $59[3] | $44.25 on sale, list $59[5] |
| Vitamin D | $75[4] | $99[5] |
| Physician fee | $6 per order[1] | None listed[7] |
| Locations | More than 2,000[3] | More than 2,000 patient service centers and 400 at Walgreens[6] |
| Results | 1 to 2 business days for A1c[1] | Most within 1 to 2 days of reaching the lab[6] |
| At-home option | Quest Mobile visit, $79 extra[3] | Some at-home collection kits[6] |
| Bills insurance | No[1] | No[7] |
| HSA or FSA | May be used[1] | Accepted for most tests[6][7] |
| Where | Not in AZ, HI or PR[1] | All 50 states[7] |
Quest vs Labcorp prices
Basic tests cost the same at both: $29 for a complete blood count and $39 for an A1c.[2][5][1] The total at Quest is $6 higher per order because of its physician service fee.[1] Labcorp’s October sale took 25% off select tests, including the CMP and cholesterol panel, so check both sites on the day you order.[5] Quest’s vitamin D test is $24 cheaper than Labcorp’s.[4][5]
For a broad panel, Labcorp’s Comprehensive Health Test is $189 and Quest’s Elite Health Profile is $399; the two panels include different tests, so compare what each one measures.[5][2] See blood test cost without insurance for more test prices.
How ordering works
- Buy the test online. No doctor visit is needed. At Quest, an independent physician reviews the purchase and places the order; at Labcorp OnDemand, each purchase includes a physician review and order.[1][7]
- Book a visit at a patient service center, or use an at-home option where offered.[3][6]
- Get results online. Quest emails you when results are ready, and you can discuss them with an independent provider at no extra cost. Labcorp posts results in your Labcorp Patient account.[3][7]
You must be 18 or older to buy at either site.[1][7]
Insurance billing
The consumer sites are cash only. Quest says it does not bill insurance for questhealth.com purchases and they cannot be submitted for reimbursement; Labcorp says OnDemand does not bill your insurance company.[1][7] Both say HSA or FSA funds may be used.[1][7]
When your own doctor orders the test, both labs work with health plans. Quest names UnitedHealthcare, Aetna, Humana, Cigna and most Anthem and BlueCross BlueShield plans, and Labcorp says your health plan pays Labcorp directly.[8][9] Quest says to check its network status with your plan using its insurance lookup tool, so check which lab is in network before your draw. If you have a high deductible, compare your plan’s price with the cash price.
Which lab to use
Use the lab that is in your health plan’s network when insurance is paying. When you are paying cash, compare the total for your exact tests, including Quest’s $6 fee and any Labcorp sale, and pick the closer location.[1][5] Care Anytime’s Lab Services benefit lists savings of 10% to 80% off regular retail pricing at over 3,000 certified labs, not available in NJ, NY and RI.[10]
Frequently asked questions
Is Quest or Labcorp cheaper?
For basic tests they often match: a CBC is $29 and an A1c $39 at both. Labcorp OnDemand had its CMP ($36.75) and cholesterol panel ($44.25) on a 25% sale on October 30, 2026, and lists no physician fee, while Quest adds $6. Quest's vitamin D test is cheaper, at $75 against $99.
How much is Quest Diagnostics without insurance?
On questhealth.com, a CBC is $29, an A1c $39, a CMP $49, a cholesterol panel $59 and vitamin D $75, plus a $6 physician service fee. Quest says these purchases are not billed to insurance.
What is faster, Quest or Labcorp?
They are similar. Quest says A1c results are typically ready within 1 to 2 business days of your sample and vitamin D in 2 to 3 business days. Labcorp says most results are available within 1 to 2 days of the sample arriving at its lab.
Do I need a doctor's order?
Not for the consumer sites. Quest says no doctor visit is needed and an independent physician reviews the order; Labcorp OnDemand says each purchase includes a physician review and order. Both require the buyer to be 18 or older.
Do Quest and Labcorp take insurance?
For tests your doctor orders, yes: Quest names UnitedHealthcare, Aetna, Humana, Cigna and most Anthem and BlueCross BlueShield plans among its partners, and Labcorp says your health plan pays Labcorp directly. Their consumer sites do not bill insurance, but both say you may be able to pay with HSA or FSA funds.
Where are Quest and Labcorp locations?
Quest lists more than 2,000 locations. Labcorp lists more than 2,000 patient service centers plus more than 400 Labcorp at Walgreens locations. Quest's consumer site says sample collection is not available in Arizona, Hawaii or Puerto Rico.
Related
Sources
- 1 Quest Diagnostics (questhealth.com). Hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) Test. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 2 Quest Diagnostics (questhealth.com). Diabetes and pancreatic health tests. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 3 Quest Diagnostics (questhealth.com). Quest lab tests: popular tests. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 4 Quest Diagnostics (questhealth.com). Vitamin D Test. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 5 Labcorp OnDemand. Lab tests. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 6 Labcorp OnDemand. Order lab tests from home without a doctor's visit. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 7 Labcorp. Labcorp OnDemand. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 8 Quest Diagnostics. Billing and insurance. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 9 Labcorp. Balance billing and No Surprises Act information. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.
- 10 Care Anytime. Lab Services. Accessed Oct 30, 2026.